question-icon

What causes extra pyramidal symptoms while on Lithium, Deplore and Lamictal?

default
Posted on Tue, 26 May 2015
Question: Hi, I was diagnosis with bipolar in Nov I think, I've been on lithium, deplore and now on lamictal. I've so many problems with each. E. P. S.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shubham Mehta (28 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
EPS uncommon with these drugs.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.

I can understand your concerns.

Lithium, depakote, geodon and lamictal all have their individual side effects.

But E.P.S. (extra pyramidal symptoms) with each drug is uncommon.

Its unfortunate that you are facing E.P.S with these drugs.

I request you to kindly mention the symptoms (as side effects) what you are experiencing after taking these drugs.

Lithium, depakote and lamictal all are mood stabilisers.
They are given in combination only when the episodes are not resonding to a single drug.

Your symptom details will help me to guide to in a better and specific way.

Hope to hear from you soon.

Take care.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shubham Mehta

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes extra pyramidal symptoms while on Lithium, Deplore and Lamictal?

Brief Answer: EPS uncommon with these drugs. Detailed Answer: Hello Welcome to HealthcareMagic. I can understand your concerns. Lithium, depakote, geodon and lamictal all have their individual side effects. But E.P.S. (extra pyramidal symptoms) with each drug is uncommon. Its unfortunate that you are facing E.P.S with these drugs. I request you to kindly mention the symptoms (as side effects) what you are experiencing after taking these drugs. Lithium, depakote and lamictal all are mood stabilisers. They are given in combination only when the episodes are not resonding to a single drug. Your symptom details will help me to guide to in a better and specific way. Hope to hear from you soon. Take care. Thanks.