• question-icon

    What causes depression while treating arthritis?

default
Posted on Mon, 31 Jul 2017 in Mental Health
Question: I feel very depress. I have no family or friend. I see a doctor for treatment for ptsd anxiety attack major depression, people hates me. .I have cancel cant hardly walk due to arthritis. my cat is sick. HE IS 14 YEARS OLD. I want to do something, but I am 60 yrs old. my family don't care about me. My only child hates me, don't allow to see my grand kids. I tried suicide and I survived, but not from cancer sarcoma. I have a tick between my thighs I remove it with my fingers the XXXXXXX are inside and I cant go doctor due to Ptsd, depression. PLEASE DONT LAUGH AND GIVE ME SOME PROFESSIONAL ADVICED. MY COUNSELOR IS NOT HELPING. I NEED HELP WHAT SHOULD I DO. MY CAT NEEDS ME SO I HAVE TO STAY CALM.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Ongoing stresses are increasing depression.

Detailed Answer:
Hello thanks for asking from HealthcareMagic,

I can understand your concern. You are 60 and have a lot of stresses. These are aggravating the symptoms. You are not able to function properly due to that stress. But if even with medicines you are not feeling better then re-evaluation should be done. Are you taking any treatment of sarcoma? Do you suffer from pain? Persistent pain also worsens the situation.

You have feelings that people hate you, why would anyone hate you?

Sometimes we start anticipating that someone hates us but in reality, this occurs because of our anticipation.

Try to spend your time of day in doing any constructive activities. Spend more time in outdoors and this will make you active and mood will improve. For skin issues please talk with a Skin specialist doctor(Dermatologist).

Thanks and Take care

You are welcome to ask follow-up doubts.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 20 hours later
I have POST TRAUMATIC STRESS DISORDER, THAT IS STRESSFUL. I DO NOT HAVE SKIN CONDITION. I HAVE TICK BITE, NEED TO SEE A DOCTOR. I CANT WALK DUE TO SEVERE KNEE ARTHRITIS, AND PTSD. I ALSO HAVE CANCER MY FAMILY DONT CARE ABOUT ME.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Venlafaxine can be started.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again

PTSD results in impairment in functioning. If Cymbalta is not resulting in improvement then other drugs like Venlafaxine or Escitalopram can be kept as options. Venlafaxine is a SNRI drug similar to Cymbalta and has great efficacy in pain and depressive conditions. The drug will help in relieving the anxiety also. So you can talk with your doctor for that drug.

Yes for tick bite please see a doctor.

Pain of severe knee arthritis will respond to Neurontin but if that is persisting even with this medicine then better to start taking some anti inflammatory drug for some time like NSAIDS. Try to remain calm in stressful situations and find positive things in day to day life. Time heals everything.

Thanks and Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5181 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Post traumatic stress

doctor1 MD

My father got a heart attack on 16th nov we though it was acidity and latee when the pain agreevated we came to the hospital by the time we wasted...

doctor1 MD

Awakend at 9am yesterday w/ pain & itch at elbow; felt feverish, noticed red streaks across fingers & hands; moved from bed to chair by phone, to...

doctor1 MD

I have been recently diagnosed with PNES. I have previously had ptsd and some of those symptom are returning. other than therapy what other...

doctor1 MD

Hi,

I recently had non-consensual/unprotected sex. It was my first time... It was rough although it didn't last long and it hurt at the time.

I was...

doctor1 MD

What are the symptoms of P.T.S. and how can you deal with it naturally.

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
  • Q - Sight problem. Taking pregabalin for fibromyalgia. Should I stop...

  • Q - Found mucus and pus cell in stool test. Suggested to go for colonoscopy...

  • Q - Suffering from erectile dysfunction. Taking paroxetine and sustimax....

  • Q - On medication for clinical depression. What diet should I take to reduce...

  • Q - Alcoholic, suffering from OCD, depression, suffered seizure. Prescribed...

  • Q - Trying to quit tobacco. What should I do for this?

  • Q - Taking clozazepam. Safe and easy method to stop taking this medicine?

  • Q - Taking fluoxidine, lectopam. Feeling weak, anxiety, nervous and chest...

  • Q - Aderall induced psychosis. How long will the effects last?

  • Q - Started getting panic attack after taking mucinex dm. Cause for concern?

backtotop2