Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

194 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes bright red stool along with diarrhea?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Abhijit Sonawane

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 601 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 20 Oct 2015 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: I have very bright red bloody stools first thought it was from red cherriesI ate two days ago. NOw has progressed to some diarrhea with still bloody stools. my email address is YYYY@YYYY
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abhijit Sonawane 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Hold warfarin immediately. Get detailed check up

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting in HCM.
Bright painless bleeding per rectum can be due to bleeding from any part of lower GI tract.
I went through your medication list and found you are on warfarin.
Kindly hold up your warfarin tablet immediately as it causes tendency to bleed more as it thins blood. So the bleeding will progressively increase.
So stop taking warfarin immediately.
I would advice you to visit ER and get coagulation profile checked such as your PT INR. If it much deranged it can be a cause for fresh bleeding per rectum.
Also I would like to consult a gastroenterologist to do a per rectal examination like colonoscopy so as to exactly find out the bleeding vessel or source of bleeding and take action for it.
Also a haemoglobin check will be beneficial as bleeding might be enough to cause anaemia.
If you need any more answers kindly write back.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Rectal examination

doctor1 MD

I am a 40 yr old black male. No smoking, drinking, drugs etc. My PSA score is 0.87 and my digital rectal exam is negative for cancer, but I am having an issue with blood clots in my urine and semen. Even with negative test results, is it possible I may still have cancer or BPH?

doctor1 MD

I have a feeling right above my anus that is like pressure/sitting on something. It gets better and worse with movement. I have no urinary or bowel symptoms such as constipation, straining, incontinence, rectal bleeding. My bowel movements are normal. Occasionally I have a feeling of pressure in my vagina. Could this be a rectocele or a fibroid? I have had these symptoms for about 4 weeks. Digital rectal exam showed no mass, bleeding, hemorrhoids or fissures. Sometimes I have a sensation of trickling fluid in my rectal area, but nothing drains from my rectum or vagina.

doctor1 MD

I'm having mild pain in my rectum/anal area. I'm also feeling slightly dizzy. I have blood on my tissue paper. Then, for about a week or two I won't see any blood. And then it occurs again.

doctor1 MD

I have had haemerroids for some time now. It is not acute. The doctor I consulted prescribed anti-haemerroid cream which I used for some time and stopped as it did not help. I still have the problem. Although it is not very painful or...

doctor1 MD

had an rectal examination and as doctor pulled out the instrument i felt something tear. 2 days later i have been unable to empty my bowels. i am getting urge to go but nothing will come out (it been 14 weeks now). doctor feels its constipation- i've had that before and know it isnt. been prescribed movicol- only produced slight diarrhoea. stomach bloated and painful. i feel as though my intestines /bowel is blocked. can you advise?

doctor1 MD

Please Help! I'm a 27 yr old female. I had anal intercourse 10 days ago. I have not had a bowel movement since. I am in a lot off pain an discomfort. I went to the emergency room and the gave me Colace and an enema . I took both. Nothing but gas...

doctor1 MD

This 30-year-old dairy farmer was in good health until the day prior to admission, when he felt chilled and feverish. He developed nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, and lower abdominal discomfort and presented to the emergency room, where he was noted to be lethargic. His vital signs included temperature of 40ÂșC, blood pressure of 100/60 mmHg in the supine position and 80/69 mmHg sitting, and a pulse of 80 beats/min. His physical examination was remarkable for lower abdominal tenderness. A rectal examination revealed occult blood in the stool. The patient was lethargic but had no focal neurological deficits. Of note, his 3-year-old daughter had been discharged from the hospital 2 days previously with a similar history. The patient was treated with i.v. fluids and antibiotics, and his condition improved. A stool examination was fecal leukocytes was positive, and a stool culture was diagnostic. Biochemical examination of the organism revealed it to be a lactose nonfermenter on MacConkey agar, H2S negative, urease negative, and nonmotile. 1. Which organisms would be in your differential diagnosis of bloody diarrhea with fecal leukocytes? 2. On the basis of the biochemical reactions, which organism do you think it is? 3. How is dehydration in patients with diarrhea usually treated? Why could this therapy not be used in this case?