Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
131 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes abdominal pain, bloating and nausea after gallbladder surgery?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Jawahar Ticku

Oncologist

Practicing since :1979

Answered : 431 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 1 Sep 2016 in Cancer
Question: I had my gallbladder removed 3 years ago and continue to have a bloated, pain, burning, some nausea and over the past 2 weeks it is super bad. I have sores on the corners of my mouth and my ears and throat burn. The thing is I told the stomach doctor have had numerous tests over the past 3 years tried a lot of different types of meds to help it. I had a CT scan last year with XXXXXXX showed zero except for a cysts on my kidney. I have heard of SOD not sure if that would be picked up in the CT scan. I take pain meds for my back and SI joint and battle constipation at times due to the meds and food I eat to curb that just upsets my stomach. I have been tested for Hpylori last year came back negative. Sick of this it is not good cannot eat anything without issues tried of the doctor's not being able to help me. I drink water all day and just need to get some help what direction is there anymore tests I can have done to see what is going on please. I am so scared of stomach cancer with all this acid. It is strange to I have inflammation I think in my legs, face, hips, lower back is super painful which is worse than normal. Please this is long but I am desperate.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jawahar Ticku 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
Dyspeptic syndrome

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,
THANKS FOR POSING YOUR QUERY.
SINCE YOUR GALL BLADDER IS REMOVED 3 YRS BACK IT IS OBVIOUS THAT YOU ARE UNABLE TO DIGEST BULK FOODS AND FATTY FOODS AT ONE TIME.
WHAT EVER FOOD YOU TAKE YOU HAVE TO DIVIDE THE SAME IN TWO TO THREE FRACTIONS . BY THIS VERY LESS ACID WILL BE LIBERATED AND YOU WILL GET SOME RELIEF. NOW DUE TO APPREHENSION OF PAIN YOUR EATING HABITS HAVE GONE IN ARRAY AND YOU HAVE STARTED GETTING DEFICIENCY OF SOME OF THE NUTRIENTS RESULTING IN YOUR BODY PAINS PARTICULARLY IN BONY PAINS.
SO SUGGESTION WILL BE
1. REASSURE YOURSELF AND MAKE TENSION FREE FEELING WHICH IS AGAIN CAUSE OF ACID RE-FLUX. IF NEED BE WITH ADVICE OF YOUR DOCTOR A TRANQUILIZER CAN BE CONSIDERED.
2. ANTACID IN THE FORM OF ANTI CHOLENERGIC AND ANTI SPASMODIC I/2 HOUR BEFORE YOUR MEAL WHICH SHOULD FE LIGHT WITH VERY LESS FAT CONTENT, IF OVER THE COUNTER IT IS AVAILABLE OR UNDER THE PRESCRIPTION OF YOUR PHYSICIAN.
3. CALCUIM VITAMIN SUPPLEMENT IN THE FORM OF GRANULES FOR YOUR SUPPLEMENT DIET TO RELIEVE YOUR BONY PAINS.
4. A LIGHT WALK AFTER THE MEAL, NOT TO SLEEP IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE MEAL.
IF YOU FOLLOW IT I HOPE WITHIN A WEEK YOU SHOULD GET ENOUGH RELIEF.
PLEASE FEEL FREE FOR FURTHER QUERY IF ANY.
TRULY,
DR. J. TICKU

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Jawahar Ticku 40 hours later
thanks not sure that is going to do the trick but will try what you say. I just have no energy so weak is there a guide on the internet that says what and how much I need to eat to get the right foods? I am scared with all the acid can it be cancer how I was told by a gastrologist if I continued to have acid I would get stomach cancer or throat cancer. What do you think the best medicine is for constipation I use Miralax it is not working so good now. My stool this past week has been narrow is that normal?
Do you think it could be inflammation from some where in my body causing the increase in pain in both my stomach and my body? I am scared as heck about this I just want to feel better not to live like this.
Wonder how much this is going to cost me wish it was cheaper.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jawahar Ticku 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
DYSPEPTIC SYNDROME

Detailed Answer:
DEAR XXXX,

THANKS FOR REVERTING. NATURALLY YOU MUST BE FEELING WEEK WITH LACK OF ENERGY BECAUSE YOU ARE NOT ABLE TO EAT TO GET GOOD CALORIES AND ENERGY. IF YOU TAKE BULK FOOD, BECAUSE OF YOUR STOMACH PROBLEM YOU ARE NOT ABLE TO EAT. THAT IS WHY I SUGGESTED THAT YOU TAKE FOOD IN SMALL FRACTIONS A NUMBER OF TIMES SO THAT THE SAME IS DIGESTED. IN MY PLACE I WOULD PUT YOU ON PARENTRAL NUTRIENTS TO REVIVE YOUR STAMINA. BUT YOU DO NOT WORRY YOU CONTINUE AS ADVISED. SLOW AND STEADY WINS THE RACE. STOMACH CANCER HAS ALTOGETHER DIFFERENT SYMPTOMS AND YOUR MRI IS NORMAL . SO NO WORRY ON THAT ACCOUNT.

REGARDING CONSTIPATION, WHEN YOUR INTAKE IS MINIMAL AND ONLY THAT TOO IN LIQUID FORM, THE FORMATION OF STOOL IS MINIMAL. OVER THE COUNTER AVAILABLE LAXATIVE , BULK PURGATIVE OR FROM GROCERY STORE ISPHAGUL HUSK 3 SPOONS AT BED TIME WITH A GLASS OF MILK OR SIMPLY WATER MAY HELP YOU. YOU CAN ALSO TRY CORN (MAIZ) ROASTED MUNCH IT SLOWLY TO PRODUCE THE BULK AND THESE SHOULD HELP YOU IN RELIEVING YOUR CONSTIPATION. REST AS ADVISED IN MY FIRST POST CONTINUE WITH IT AND OBSERVE BUT FROM YOUR MIND YOU SHOULD BE VERY POSITIVE AND GET THE FEELING THAT YOU WILL BE WELL SOON.
TRULY,
DR. J. TICKU
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Si joint

doctor1 MD

What cause bone marrow edema ? My mri found 9 mm region of bone edema on iliac part of si joint on the left side I’m concerneed it might be...

doctor1 MD

I am a 69 year old 40% disabled Viet Nam Vet. I've been on Pain managemenr for 21 years. I'm up to 5 Oxycodone 10/325 a day. In the 21 years I have...

doctor1 MD

Greetings, I had L1 and L2 kyphoplasties 1 month after sustaining compression fractures over 2 years ago. I have had almost constant burning pain...