question-icon

What can you interpret from an ultrasound report performed to detect abnormality in fetal health?

default
Posted on Wed, 22 Aug 2018
Question: Please review the attached report and let me know what actions are required.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (57 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Follow up ultrasounds advised every month.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Thanks for posting your query.

I have gone through your query in detail and understand your concern.

I have reviewed the report.

It shows a cyst in the fetal abdomen in rt lower quadrant.

It seems to be benign cyst as it does not increased in size and fetal growth is normal as compare to previous one.

At this stage no active action is required expect follow up ultrasound every month for monitoring growth of cyst and baby.
I hope this answers your query.


Wishing you good health.

Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal (38 minutes later)
The cyst has actually grown in last one month. Please find the report from our last conversation.
http://www.healthcaremagic.com/AskDoctorInboxServlet?page=viewQuery&queryId=357848

Can you please also put some light on mild hydronephrosis as mentioned in latest report?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Seems to be a benign cyst.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Thanks for writing again.

I have seen the previous report. The cyst is still small in size and measures 33mm x 37mm. Both the pelvic calyces are dilated and can be due to posterior urethral valve.

No need to worry. This seems to be a benign cyst. This mild growth is normal with the growth of the baby. You need to have a follow up scan after 6 weeks to notice any further change.

Hope my answer is helpful.

Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.

Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal (28 minutes later)
Our doctor suggested to go for early delivery around 38th week and not wait for complete cycle to complete. what's your view on this.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Needs a detailed evaluation to decide.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Delivery at 38 weeks is not premature. It is a full term delivery. This is suggested in case you previously had a cesarean delivery or the liquor decreases or the non stress test is non reactive. This can also happen if you have any other pregnancy related complications like hypertension or diabetes or previous history of still born babies. A detailed evaluation and examination is needed to decide on this. It is best to go with your gynecologist's advice.

Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal (26 minutes later)
This is the first delivery. Doctor advised to get it done around 38th week because of the foetal cyst. What's your recommendation regarding that?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (28 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You can wait till 40 weeks if everything else is normal.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

If it is only for the fetal cyst then you can wait for the normal pains to begin to have a normal delivery. No need to hurry as waiting till 40 weeks will not cause any extra harm.

Take care.

Dr. Rakhi Tayal, OBGYN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 6008 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What can you interpret from an ultrasound report performed to detect abnormality in fetal health?

Brief Answer: Follow up ultrasounds advised every month. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting your query. I have gone through your query in detail and understand your concern. I have reviewed the report. It shows a cyst in the fetal abdomen in rt lower quadrant. It seems to be benign cyst as it does not increased in size and fetal growth is normal as compare to previous one. At this stage no active action is required expect follow up ultrasound every month for monitoring growth of cyst and baby. I hope this answers your query. In case you have additional questions or doubts, you can forward them to me, and I shall be glad to help you out. Wishing you good health. Regards.