question-icon

What are the symptoms of IBS?

default
Posted on Thu, 21 May 2015
Question: I have abdonimal. Pain when I take dusputalin I feel good is that signe of IBS
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Most probably IBS...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I have gone through your medical history carefully and understood your concerns.

If the pain is subsided after taking dusputalin, then, it is related to bowel spasms and most probably to IBS.

Diet changes and trying to control stress is also important. Avoid caffeinated drinks and foods that would cause gas and bowel distention.

Hope it was of help!
Dr.Klerida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Klerida Shehu (2 hours later)
Thank you doc is it safe to take dusputalin for long time also i have secondly question is IBS relates to bowl movement like diarriha or constipation within mild pain or its possible to have pain with normal bowel movement
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Dusputalin cannot be used for longer periods...

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

1. Dusputalin is a medication and has its own side effects. You cannot use it for long periods. It is advised to take for 1 month on daily basis. After 1 month, your situation will be re-evaluated and will judge on further treatment.

2. With regards to mild pain while having IBS with normal bowel movements (bm), yes, one can have such pain and that is normal with IBS.

Hope it answered to your queries!
Dr.Klerida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Klerida Shehu

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2266 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

133 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What are the symptoms of IBS?

Brief Answer: Most probably IBS... Detailed Answer: Hi, I have gone through your medical history carefully and understood your concerns. If the pain is subsided after taking dusputalin, then, it is related to bowel spasms and most probably to IBS. Diet changes and trying to control stress is also important. Avoid caffeinated drinks and foods that would cause gas and bowel distention. Hope it was of help! Dr.Klerida