question-icon

What are the signs and symptoms of brain aneurysm?

default
Posted on Fri, 20 Jan 2017
Question: I just rEAD TO TELL YOUR DOCTOR IF YOUHAVE HAD AN ANUERYSM. mY HUSBAND IS SCHEDULEDTO HAVE bCG
BCG
FOR BLADDER CANCER-HEHAD AN CEREBRAL BLEED ABT.10 YRS AGO AND THEY ALSO RUN IN HIS FAMILY.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olsi Taka (42 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Read below.

Detailed Answer:
I read your question carefully and I understand your concern about your husband.

I am not sure what is your question though, it seems that you are wondering if your husband had an aneurysm but that is hard to say without brain imaging reports. Many people may carry aneurysms without having any symptoms, only imaging of the blood vessels can evidence that..

If he has had a cerebral bleed 10 years ago I suppose that he has had brain imaging including contrast imaging of the blood vessels. So it would have shown if there was an aneurysm. If that was the case and it was responsible for the bleed it must have been intervened upon and excluded from the circulation, it would not pose any threat for this surgery he's about to have.
If on the other hand the imaging he had at the time didn't show any aneurysm you should feel reassured that he hasn't any brain aneurysm.

I remain at your disposal for other questions, but possibly with some more information on his prior bleed and the test results.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Olsi Taka (55 minutes later)
********here is the report from XXXXXXX Center Hospital.Intercranial hemmorage of the cerebral infarction. Principal diagnosis: subarachnoid hemmorage. musculoskeletal symptoms referable to limbs. I read that BCG can cause an aneurysm. He has a family history of aortic and cerebral aneurysms. His aneurysm was actually 12 yrs. ago. Now he has bladder cancer and has had in bladder chemos (abt.a yr. ago) now they want to use BCGbutIread it can cause aneurysms. Can you explain ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olsi Taka (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Read below

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for the additional information. Now I understand what you wanted to ask.

There are some reported cases of aneurysm in patients treated with BCG. They are very rare though so the risk is very low.

Regarding the family precedents, these reported cases, they are not classic aneurysms like the ones your husband's family members suffered from. They are mycotic aneurysms, meaning due to a bacterial infection of the wall of the blood vessel. So their origin is completely different from classic aneurysms. For that reason your husband doesn't have any added risk due to his family history, risk is the same as with other patients.

I hope to have been of help.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Olsi Taka (7 hours later)
Thank you. What does two sclerotic foci in the left iliac bone adjacent to the superior acetabulum which are unchanged and there is a hemangioma noted in the L3 vertebral body mean? He has a lot of pain in the mid and lower left hip.Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olsi Taka (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Read below.

Detailed Answer:
A sclerotic area means an area where the there is increased bone tissue, overproduction of bone, a reaction of a bone towards a lesion, sort of like a scar. The sclerotic foci may be due to many reasons, they may be born or due to conditions like infarction, tumor, fractures, infections etc. Since you mention it to be unchanged I assume that they were seen on a previous imaging test as well. The fact they are unchanged is a positive info as it means that it is not a progressing active issue which makes threatening causes like cancer unlikely, should be a remnant of an old damage.

As for the hemangioma that is a common finding, a hemangioma is like those birth marks one may have on the skin, only it is situated in this case in the vertebrae, it is a benign finding.

Let me know if I can further assist you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olsi Taka

Neurologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3668 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the signs and symptoms of brain aneurysm?

Brief Answer: Read below. Detailed Answer: I read your question carefully and I understand your concern about your husband. I am not sure what is your question though, it seems that you are wondering if your husband had an aneurysm but that is hard to say without brain imaging reports. Many people may carry aneurysms without having any symptoms, only imaging of the blood vessels can evidence that.. If he has had a cerebral bleed 10 years ago I suppose that he has had brain imaging including contrast imaging of the blood vessels. So it would have shown if there was an aneurysm. If that was the case and it was responsible for the bleed it must have been intervened upon and excluded from the circulation, it would not pose any threat for this surgery he's about to have. If on the other hand the imaging he had at the time didn't show any aneurysm you should feel reassured that he hasn't any brain aneurysm. I remain at your disposal for other questions, but possibly with some more information on his prior bleed and the test results.