question-icon

What are the risks of contacting HPV infection when in contact with anal wart?

default
Posted on Sat, 14 Mar 2015
Question: If you have an anal wart and are sexually active and someone licks the butthole/anal area, are they at risk of HPV? Is it at all possible for them to develop oral warts? What would the risks be?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
At risk for Hepatitis A, Helminthiasis, amebiasis apart from HPV

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.

The risk of acquiring Oral HPV infection can not be ruled out through Anilingus (oro-anal contact).
Moreover, the individual is also at risk for so many other STDs (if not any ulcerative STDs) like pharyngitis due to Gonorrhea, Chlamydia, Hepatitis A, endo-parasitic infection, Amebiasis, Giardiasis etc.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2986 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the risks of contacting HPV infection when in contact with anal wart?

Brief Answer: At risk for Hepatitis A, Helminthiasis, amebiasis apart from HPV Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to HCM. Thanks for posting your query. The risk of acquiring Oral HPV infection can not be ruled out through Anilingus (oro-anal contact). Moreover, the individual is also at risk for so many other STDs (if not any ulcerative STDs) like pharyngitis due to Gonorrhea, Chlamydia, Hepatitis A, endo-parasitic infection, Amebiasis, Giardiasis etc. Dr S.Murugan