What are the repercussions of ingestion of Lizol toilet cleaner?

default
Posted on Tue, 9 Jun 2015 in Accident and Emergency
Question: hello i have drank lizol which is a bathroom clean 50ml last night now i have pain in kidney what should i do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sabiha Banu 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
you will require gastro-enterology opinion

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for using HCM.

Was it deliberate intake or accidental, please let me know.
Whatever it should be reported to the medical ER/Natonal drug prevention/poisoning control programmes, due to the medico-legal issues involved.

The chemical contents of lizol are (Benzalkonium & peroxide) are very corrosive, can lead to chemical burns, usually presenting with pain abdomen & difficulty in swallowing, sometimes even with breathing distress.
please do not take any thing orally if you have vomiting sensation.

Avoid forceful vomiting as the damage to the organs will be more, with chances of bleeding in the food pipe, & injuring the wind pipe.

As an emergency specialist i request you to visit the Emergency, check with your blood pressure & heart rate.

you will require a gastro-enterology opinion to go ahead with an upper Gastro intestinal endoscopy to know the extent /damage due to the corrosive effect.

If you have started taking orally,(with no complications) add up with antacid like gelusil or mucaine gel, moderate cold milk to prevent the burning & pain sensation.
Do not take any pain killers,spicy , hot foods.

Hoping i have answered your question,
please get back to me with related doubts.

All the best, take care.
Dr sabiha banu( icu, pain & critical care specialist)


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sabiha Banu 11 minutes later
i drank it deliberately..i dont have any vomiting sensation just pain in my kidney and breathing is heavy.initially when i drank i had buring sensation in mouth and throat but now only pain in kidney.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sabiha Banu 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
please visit the ER

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for following up, once again at HCM.

Lizol or any corrosive poisoning as such do not cause any direct injury to the kidneys as what you are thinking, they injure the mucosal layer of the digestive tract or the respiratory tract.

your pain is due to the corrosive injury to the stomach or sometimes first part of the intestine, that`s why i was suggesting you for an endoscopy with gastroenterology opinion.

If you have heavy breathing, even some part of the respiratory tract might have been damaged.

Deliberately going for such attempts,or these suicidal tendencies to take away life or endangering yourself is not good for whatever reason you have taken this step.

please consult your elders/ parents/or any trustworthy friends/or emergengy 911/108 to mobilise you to any nearby medical care/hospital and get the treatment as early as possible.

you have to be in observation at the ER, with iv fluids, antacids, protonpump inhibitors, if possible steroids,(to prevent stictures ) and anti-biotics to prevent secondary infections, monitoring your vitals, abdominal girth,stool & urine output.

Complications with this, if not treated on time will cause lifelong complications
(strictures, ulcers, perforations)even going for surgical repair in later stages.

Before reaching the ER, you can take syp mucaine gel 30 ml orally with a glass of cold milk, added with cold fruit juices or milk shakes(if tolerated) to decrease the pain & burning,please avoid pain killers.

wishing for your good health.
All the best, take care.
Dr sabiha (icu, pain & critical care specialist)

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sabiha Banu

Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 746 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Mucaine

doctor1 MD

Hello.... Had outside food day and night two weeks back.... Post two days started having abdominal pain and epigastric pain .... Doctor ran...

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr. I get heavy stamock burn in the midnight and made me vomitting. This has been happend couple times, especially when i thought about too...

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir Hope you are doing well. I am having GERD and am taking medication prescribed by you since 3rd July 2017 i.e. 3.5 months. Below is list of...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2