Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
166 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the repercussions of accidental ingestion of 2 mg Nicotine?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3675 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 26 Aug 2016 in Accident and Emergency
Question: I accidentally swallowed a whole nicotine lozenge (2 mg). Will I be ok? Do I need to go to ER or wait and see or not worry?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
no worries normally

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

the usual dosage is 2-4mg every 1-2 hours so it's not that high! What was the dosage you were instructed to take?
You haven't mentioned any medical history so I gathered you're healthy. Nicotine may complicate serious heart disease.

I hope it helps!
Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 13 minutes later
I have been on this dose the longest. I was instructed to use the four mg but cut down to two mg instead after not too long.

Should I expect any symptoms of nicotine poisoning on this dose if swallowed?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 51 minutes later
Brief Answer:
not really...

Detailed Answer:
No, this dose is not very high and you're otherwise healthy. If you do develop symptoms like fast heart rate, palpitations, etc then you should visit a doctor but this is not expected with this dose. When you smoked cigarettes the nicotine levels were higher and reached the highest levels sooner than with the lozenge, so don't worry that much...

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Nicotine poisoning

doctor1 MD

Hi. Symptoms of taking Luvox and endone combination? Can you also get nicotine poisoning by heavy smoking? Have really bad headaches, feeling...

doctor1 MD

DOES SMOKING CAUSE XXXXXXX HORSES

doctor1 MD

I quit smoking quite a few years ago. My question is I ve found by elimination that my fake cig has a pretty high level of nicotine and I ve found...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I quit smoking 11 months ago, and have been chewing 2 mg nicorette gum x10 pieces per day ever since.I am 49 yrs old male, was never a heavy...

doctor1 MD

I have a nicotine/cotinine test for a surgical procedure on the 10th of december... I was just told this morning that I was going to be tested. I...

doctor1 MD

I just started having tingling in my left foot & have become sometimes in my arm as well,any ideas I m sure it s circulatory is it not?It s hard to...