Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

176 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What are the possible side effects of Edarbyclor when taken for high blood pressure?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 3083 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 22 Aug 2018 in General Health
Question: What side effect with Edarbyclor for high blood pressure?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Information.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

As you didn't list what age or sex you are, or other medical problems you have, I am limited in being able to focus on what side effects would be most relevant to you. So I'll respond with general information about Edarbyclor. Please note that as you have been taking Edarby you have been taking Azilsartan. The difference in the 2 meds is that Edarbyclor also has Chlorthalidone, which is a diuretic.

For geriatric patients (over 65), it's considered a higher risk medication because of the diuretic Chlorthalidone due to the potential to cause or exacerbate "syndrome of inappropriate antidiuretic hormone secretion" (SIADH) or low sodium, so if it is used, it blood sodium levels should be monitored.

And here are possible side effects along with the frequency these side effects occur:

Cardiovascular: Hypotension (2%)

Central nervous system: Dizziness (9%), fatigue (2%)

Renal: Increased serum creatinine (2%), increased blood urea nitrogen

<1%: Angioedema, nausea, pruritus, skin rash, syncope

Edarbyclor is not to be used with aliskiren if you have diabetes or kidney problems.

Other possible risks:
- symptomatic low blood pressure (such as lightheadedness when you stand up) - usually only when you first start this medication and then that goes away.
- sodium and potassium imbalances - (your doctor can monitor this with blood tests).
- sensitivity to the sun can happen with Chlorthalidone, which Edarbyclor has but your previous medicine, Edarby, did not.
- Risk of deterioration of kidney function particularly in people with low renal blood flow (eg, renal artery stenosis, heart failure, volume depletion) whose glomerular filtration rate (GFR) is dependent on efferent arteriolar vasoconstriction by angiotensin II; deterioration may result in oliguria, acute renal failure, and progressive azotemia. Small increases in serum creatinine may occur following initiation; consider discontinuation only in patients with progressive and/or significant deterioration in renal function.

-Sulfonamide (“sulfa”) allergy - the FDA states a contraindication in patients with a prior allergic reaction to sulfonamides.

Disease-related concerns:

-Aortic/mitral stenosis: "Use Azilsartan with caution in patients with significant aortic/mitral stenosis." But you have already been using Azilsartan (Edarby) so less concern here.

-Diabetes: Chlorthalidone should be used with caution in patients with prediabetes or diabetes mellitus; may see a change in glucose control.

-Gout: In certain patients with a history of gout, a familial predisposition to gout, or chronic renal failure, gout can be precipitated with Chlorthalidone.

-Avoid using this med if you have severe liver problems.

- Hypercalcemia: Chlorthalidone can decrease renal calcium excretion so avoid this medication if you have high calcium.

- Hypercholesterolemia: Use Chlorthalidone with caution if you have moderate or high cholesterol concentrations.

- Hypokalemia: Use Chlorthalidone with caution if you have low potassium.

- Use Azilsartan with caution if you have kidney insufficiency. Avoid Chlorthalidone in severe renal disease.

- Lupus: Chlorthalidone can cause lupus exacerbation or activation.

If you are pregnant (again, I don't know your age or gender), do not take this medicine.

Take care.

Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh, General & Family Physician



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on