What are the findings from the spine MRI report?

default
Posted on Fri, 7 Feb 2014 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Question: hello I just received my MRI results new...abnormal marrow edema in the right sacrlala suspicious for racture degenerative spinal curvature severe spondylosis at l3-l4 with mild central canal stenosis stable right foraminal disc protrusion with mass effect upon the right l1 nerve root at l1=l2 mod spondylosis at l4-l5 with right lateral broad based disc protrusion resulting in deformity of the exiting l4 nerve root they also say I have moderate scoliosis right I saw the neurosurgeon he said he could fix my l4 radiculopathy with surgery but he is afraid to due to my scoliosis. I had a facet injection at that level 4 days ago and still have the pain. how long until the steroid kicks in....whats next if it doesn't. I am a nurse and need to work seven more years, obviously I can't do my job with these symptoms
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 2 hours later
Brief Answer: Please find detail answer below. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX Thanks for writing to us According to history you have degenerative disc prolapse of spine in lumbar region. Degenerative changes occurs in spine due to aging and development of weakness in annulus fibrosis which allows herniation of disc. Treatment for lumbar disc prolapse includes physiotherapy or surgery. Effectiveness of both modalities are same.So,physiotherpay should be tried first. It causes strengthening of Para spinal muscles and it prevents further changes. In acute cases,ideally physiotherapy should be started after pain subsides . You have steroid infection in facet joints.It should start its action in your case as it was injected 4 days ago.You can wait for 1-2 days more.After pain subsides,you can start physiotherapy. Surgery should be the last option. There are also medicines like capsule pregabalin available for pain relief. Other pain relieving modalities are Ozone ablation,Radiofrequency ablation,percutaneous disectomy etc. Treatment can be planned after consultation with neurosurgeon. You should also modify your life style like don't abruptly bend forward and avoid standing for long time.Don't lift heavy objects. Get well soon. Hope i have answered your query. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6727 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Spinal curvature

doctor1 MD

I am a male aged 66. At a recent doctor's visit he commented about excessive spinal curvature , upper back area, dx probable kyphosis . I have had...

doctor1 MD

What is the best position to sleep after back surgery? We have adjustable bed, I've been sleeping on my side, but not with pillow between my knees....

doctor1 MD

I have been told I have a little spinal curvture of the spine. Lately I have been having trouble with my right foot it slips when walking takes a...

doctor1 MD

I have a 17yr old daughter with persistent lower backpain. Her recent xrays say - There is loss of normal cervical lordosis, loss of normal...

doctor1 MD

I am 67 years old man.I am having mild back pain on right side of spinal curvature.Sonography findings are (i) simple cortical cyst right kidney...

doctor1 MD

I just got MRI report of my wife it says. My wife is suffering from back pain her MRI report says MR features are suggestive of the spinal...

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir/Madam, I fear I am suffering from both anterograde & retrograde amnesia ,i.e. global amnesia.I had some tremendously traumatic experiences...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

177 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2