Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

What are the chances of pregnancy after having sex during non ovulating days?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Mar 2013
Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5968 Questions
Question
i get periods on every 28th day, this month i got date properly on 9th but on 4th day that is on 13th i had sex with my fiancee and again the next morning, n took i pill around at 5 pm, today is 21st and again i got periods . m scared , any signs of pregnancy ???
Posted Mon, 11 Aug 2014 in Birth Control
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
PREGNANCY LEAST LIKELY, THIS SEEMS TO BE UR PERIOD

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for writing to us with your health concern.
In your case, pregnancy is very less likely.
This is because -
1. You had sex on the 13th, which was the 4th day of your period, when it is practically impossible to ovulate and conceive.
2. You took the I pill within 24 hours of unprotected sex.
The bleeding you are having can be your proper period.
The I pill frequently prepones or postpones your expected date of periods.
It is not likely to be withdrawal bleeding, because that would have occurred within a few days of taking the I pill.
So do not worry.
It is always a good idea to take a pregnancy test 3 weeks after unprotected sex.
All the best
Please feel free to discuss further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor