question-icon

What are the chances of HIV through used razors?

default
Posted on Fri, 1 Aug 2014
Question: can hiv infections is possible in below mentioned conditions:-
1. with a non bleeding cut in a salon with a used razor which was used earlier not sure on some one but on my face the cut was like a scratch which was non bleeding.
2. once i had a blood test for hiv 1 & 2 and blood rh factor in a patholab, i doubt weather the pathologist might have used the same needle which was used earlier on any other person for taking sample of blood

plz clarify me is hiv transmission possible in the above cases i am having a phobia to this
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, transmission is possible in both cases.

Detailed Answer:
Yes, transmission is possible in both cases.However rate of transmission is very low.Also if blade surface and blood in needle was completely dried then again chance of transmission reduce significantly as HIV cannot survive after they come in contact with air.

A blood test can help relieve your fears.Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir (9 minutes later)
but it was a non bleeding cut and do you think that pathologist use the same needle to take samples

what is the window period for hiv 1 & 2 antibodies test

chances seems to be rare in the above cases as it was a non bleeding cut as it has not touched the bloodstream of mine and while taking blood sample the needle if it might be not give a perfect blood result
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
1.yes.2.No 3.upto six months.

Detailed Answer:
1.yes. Even non bleeding cut can transmit HIV , but rate would be lesser than bleeding cuts.

2.No.pathologist dont use used needles.

3.upto six months.
It may take up to six months after exposure to the HIV virus before you will test positive on an HIV antibody test.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir (44 minutes later)
so in my case chances are almost nil for trasmission of hiv as both the cases seems
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, chances are pretty low.

Detailed Answer:
In both cases chances are pretty low.So a repeat test for assurance should this issue.Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 1415 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the chances of HIV through used razors?

Brief Answer: Yes, transmission is possible in both cases. Detailed Answer: Yes, transmission is possible in both cases.However rate of transmission is very low.Also if blade surface and blood in needle was completely dried then again chance of transmission reduce significantly as HIV cannot survive after they come in contact with air. A blood test can help relieve your fears.Regards.