Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

127 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What about pyloplasty surgery for women over 60? Is it

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Suma Parinam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1704 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 27 Mar 2018 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: What about pyloplasty surgery for women over 60? Is it safe?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Suma Parinam 44 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Pyeloplasty

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Are you talking about Pyeloplasty, a procedure to reconstruct the ureteropelvic junction to restore the flow of urine?

I see that there was stenting done there.
Yes you can get the procedure done if there is a functioning kidney there.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suma Parinam 10 hours later
I am 82 years old. The doctor I saw yesterday said they don't do it on people over 60. He said it is a 4-1/2 hour surgery and dangerous for heart attack and stroke. He does not want to do it. He said if I lose the kidney I still have one that works. Should I pursue this or what?
default
Follow up: Dr. Suma Parinam 4 minutes later
I am 82 years old. The doctor I saw yesterday said they don't do it on people over 60. He said it is a 4-1/2 hour surgery and dangerous for heart attack and stroke. H e does not want to do it. He said if I lose a kidney I still have one that works. Should I pursue this or what.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suma Parinam 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Surgery may not be recommended.

Detailed Answer:
It does not make sense and efforts to do it in a 82 yr old.
Your doctor was right in rejecting the surgery.
It becomes an a necessary procedure for you if your other kidney is working well.
So you do not have to pursue this further with any other doctor for opinions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on