Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
174 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Uterus anteverted and bulky, endometrial cavity filled with hyperechoeic small cystic lucencies. What does this mean?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rhea Chanda

OBGYN

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3161 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 11 Jul 2012 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
Question: May I know what does it mean if the sonography report says "Uterus is antevertal & bulky. Endometrial cavity is filled with hyperechoeic trophoblastic type tissue with multiple small cystic lucencies within. It measures 9.8x7.9x5.4 cms

What is the seriousness of the issue and can this be treated with medicines. Please explain me the cause of it.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 1 hour later
Hello,
The uterus is larger in size than normal.It contains trophoblastic tissue that is usually seen to originate from placenta.Please do a pregnancy test if not done.If your test is done and its positive then you may be having gestational trophoblastic disease.It needs to be addressed immediately.You need urgent admission and curettage. It cannot be treated with medicines.There are several types of the disease and also has a metastatic/cancerous type. You need to undergo a D/C as soon as possible.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rhea Chanda 8 hours later
Any good doctors in Pune you would suggest to have this done. Is this a one day treatment or does the patient need to be admitted in the hospital for a longer treatment.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 11 hours later
The procedure doesn take more than a day but the recovery period may be slightly longer.You can try XXXXXXX or XXXXXXX Hospital.There are good consultants in both places.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Trophoblast

doctor1 MD

HI,

i took pills for abortion but the ultrasound showed some necrotic trophoblast still present. my gyn then prescribed me sysron-n for 10 days...

doctor1 MD

Hi! I am 27 years and recently had a missed miscarriage at 11 weeks of my pregnancy.However fetal demise occured in the 9th week itself. I...

doctor1 MD

i have a friend who had a miscarriage last month. the result of the biopsy for diagnosis is placental tissues ,completion curettage.decidua and...

doctor1 MD

hi doctor, my wife is 5 weeks and 4 days pregnant her last period was on 11th or 12 th january . We just had our first pregnancy scan today and...

doctor1 MD

My report shows well defind gestational sac 1.30cm gestational age 5wk 1day. Shows good ring of trophoblast and double decidual reaction....

doctor1 MD

Dears ,,, I am writing this message from Saudi Arabia , my wife was pregnant and before one month while she is having her second month follow up...