Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

137 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Taking lilo 10mg to control cholesterol. Getting chest pain. Why cholesterol level is not reducing?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anantharamakrishnan

Cardiologist

Practicing since :1966

Answered : 4506 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 6 Feb 2013 in Cholesterol
Question: My husband is having cholestrol level little more than the high cholestrol range. He is taking medicine Lilo(10 mg)as per docter's advice so that cholestrol level doesnot increase.His height is 5feet and 9 inches and weight is close to 90 k.g. Even though he doesnot take very oily,fried or junk foods still his cholestrol level is not decreasing. Sometimes he gets chest bone and muscle pain at his right side chest. Is there any reason why he is hvaing cholestrol? is there any medicine which will redice the cholestrol level?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 34 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX,
Welcome to Health Care Magic
___________________________________________________________________
The chest pain is probably non-specific.
However, get him examined by a physician to confirm.
___________________________________________________________________
Only a part of the cholesterol is determined by diet.
Inheritance (transmitted from family) is an important factor.

Life style modification is most important.
Diet and drugs are the cornerstone of treatment.
Drugs come in addition – not instead of that.

Statins are the first line. LiLo is atorvastatin. The dose is 10 to 80 mg.

He can increase the dose to 20 mg. Repeat blood test after 6 to 8 weeks.

If still high add Ezetimibe 10 mg. This drugs helps to reduce absorption.

If still high, fibrates may be added instead of or in addition to Ezetimibe.
________________________________________________________________
He must reduce weight.
His BMI is 29.2 (over-weight) / 30 + is obesity / 40+ = morbid obesity /
He must consult a dietician – weight reduction + Low cholesterol diet. Several sessions are necessary to understand – calorific and biological values, macro and micro nutrients, saturated and unsaturated fats, and so on.
________________________________________________________________
Don’t worry
The levels will come down – it is a question of time / perseverance with diet, exercise and drug.
________________________________________________________________

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 23 hours later
HI Dr,
Good morning.

I have few queries regarding cholestrol issue which is listed below:
(1)Is there any test to confirm what is the main cause of high cholestrol ?
(2) Is there any test which will confirm whether the cholestrol problem is hereditary or not?
(3) If it is hereditary then does it mean he had this problem from birth? Is there any solution to this hereditary cholestrol problem?
(4)is this cholestrol problem curable? I mean is there any medicine which if my husband takes for some duration then cholestrol problem will be cured and he will have normal range after that always .

Thanks in advance.

Regards,
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 4 hours later
Hi

- Lipo-protein electrophoresis can give some clues.

- Familial hypercholesterolemia resulting in high LDL is common. There are others like familial dysbetalipoproteinemia; familial combined hyperlipidemia; Hypoalphalipoproteinemia (low HDL) and so on. Some are single gene defects, some polygenic. It will need DNA sequencing. It can only be done in highly specialised laboratories. It is very complicated and not cost effective. It does not influence management.

- Yes, one is born with it.
The only solution is diet, exercise and drugs.

- It is NOT curable.
It is easily manageable with life style modification and medicines...

All the best
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Dna sequencing

doctor1 MD

Son with complex I iii IV mitochondrial disorder per muscle biopsy dr wanted to do DNA sequencing for epilepsy panel as child also has XXXXXXX gastaut syndrome this md is not sure if it is primary or secondary mito. Does the treatment change? What...

doctor1 MD

My ear lobes itch constantly. Sometimes feel like I am tearing them apart. I also have clumps of small white bumps that also itch and when I scratch they open, ooze and spread. They all over my body but I am most worried about the ones on my residual.(I lost my leg due to MRSA but have had negative nose swabs for 3 or more years.

doctor1 MD

hello doctor, thanks to this site. i gave birth last january 6 through emergency ceasarian section, and because of some financial reason, i wasn t able to go back to my schedule check up last feb. 11, and now, I noticed a small boil? lump? on my left vaginal lips , it is a little itchy when touched. I am worried about it, what antibiotic should I take that is safe for breastfeeding? thanks a lot! zendy

doctor1 MD

I gave birth to two children with Camptomelic Dwarf syndrome . one, daughter, full term, died 29 days later in 1973, a son in 1980 who lived 8 hours. In 1977 and 1978 I had early miscarriages In 1975 I gave birth to a normal healthy baby boy, who is now 37 yrs of age. In 1982 I gave birth to a healthy daughter, now age 29 now my daughter has one healthy little boy and has in the last year had 3 miscarriages. What are the chances that she is experiencing the same issue I did?