Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

129 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Symptoms: Head swimming, mild dizziness , slight buzzing sensation in

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3284 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 11 Jan 2019 in Brain and Spine
Question: Symptoms: Head swimming, mild dizziness, slight buzzing sensation in head, metallic taste. Mild pain behind eyes sometime. Duration: 4 weeks Age: 33 Gender: Male Tests done: MRI - normal ECG - normal Holter ECG - normal Heart sonar - normal Ear specialist - ruled out vertigo or any nose, throat, ear conditon. Normal Full blood count - slightly high iron but normal Eye test - right eye slightly blurry no need for glasses. Stress levels - low Sleep - Approximately 7.5 hours a night. Initially treated with anti biotics for what was thought to be middel ear infection. 3 weeks ago. Any idea what could be causing this? Thanks, Riaan
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
I don't see anything serious right now.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to 'Ask a Doctor' service.

I have read your query and here is my advice.

It is clear that there is nothing serious in your condition after all these tests resulted negative.

However, these symptoms may also be associated with after effects of alcohol (if at all do).

If no lifestyle problems then viral infections, for example, may be a possibility.

In rare cases, neurological conditions in the first stages such as multiple sclerosis may cause such symptoms.

For this just follow up with your Doctor in order to exclude it as a possibility.

Hope you found the answer helpful.

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Erion Spaho 10 hours later
Thank you for the quick response doctor. The neurologist that I saw ruled out any serious conditon after looking at my MRI and blood test results. I must also mention that this started happening after a few weeks of working late hours behind the computer. I have changed that and I'm in bed before 10pm. I've always had a healthy diet and don't drink alcohol except for a glas of wine on special occasions. If it is a stress response why would the symptoms last so long? Any thing else that you'd recommend I try? Kind regards, Riaan
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
Thyroid gland function to be evaluated.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back.

Okay then, I think that there is not a serious condition that is causing your issues.

However, another direction to consider is to evaluate your thyroid gland function.

Sometimes thyroid gland dysfunction may result in symptoms similar to yours.

Hope I helped you.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on