question-icon

Suggest Ways To Rule Out IBS

default
Posted on Tue, 18 Oct 2016
Question: I have been experiencing pain that seems to centralize on the lower and upper right side of my abdomen. I went to the hospital and they say I may have IBS (irritable bowl syndrome). Today i just started my period and the pain is horrible. Is the pain common to increase while on my period? How can I cure this pain? How can i figure out whats wrong with my stomach?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramadevi Wani (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes the pain can increase while on mensus

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to Healthcare Magic.
I am Dr Ramadevi Wani. I will be answering your concerns.


Yes the pain of irritable bowel syndrome can worsen premenstrually and during mensus. Take Mefenamic acid 500 mg ( Ponstan) three times daily. Dont take this medication on empty stomach.

Once your mensus is over consult doctor again. You will need to do ultrasound abdomen and may be upper GI endoscopy to find out the reason for pain abdomen.

I hope this is helpful.
If you have further concerns, I will be happy to answer.
Best wishes,
Dr Rama
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramadevi Wani

OBGYN

Practicing since :1985

Answered : 1453 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Ways To Rule Out IBS

Brief Answer: Yes the pain can increase while on mensus Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to Healthcare Magic. I am Dr Ramadevi Wani. I will be answering your concerns. Yes the pain of irritable bowel syndrome can worsen premenstrually and during mensus. Take Mefenamic acid 500 mg ( Ponstan) three times daily. Dont take this medication on empty stomach. Once your mensus is over consult doctor again. You will need to do ultrasound abdomen and may be upper GI endoscopy to find out the reason for pain abdomen. I hope this is helpful. If you have further concerns, I will be happy to answer. Best wishes, Dr Rama