question-icon

Suggest Ways To Abort 15 Weeks Of Pregnancy

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Jun 2016
Question: I just went into my midwife appointment to find that the baby has no heartbeat and stopped growing around 15 weekds measurements, I should be around 19 weeks along.
Ultrasound confirmed the fetal measurements around 15 weeks.

I also have an anterior placenta. I have no bleeding no contractions. I don't want a D and C. I don't want anesthesia. What are my options? can I go to the hospital and start the labor with medication and not have to have anesthesia? With hospital to monitor progress? Does an anterior placenta cause problems during a miscarriage?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (26 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes,you can try for induction of labour.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Thanks for trusting Health Care Magic about your health care.

I have gone through your history and understand your concerns.

I feel sorry about your loss.

As you are in your second trimester and do not want D and C, you can try for induction of labour through Syntocinon drip and Susten under doctor supervision after hospitalization.

Hope you've found the advice useful, feel free to discuss for more information.

Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Richa Agarwal

OBGYN

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3827 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Ways To Abort 15 Weeks Of Pregnancy

Brief Answer: Yes,you can try for induction of labour. Detailed Answer: Hello dear, Thanks for trusting Health Care Magic about your health care. I have gone through your history and understand your concerns. I feel sorry about your loss. As you are in your second trimester and do not want D and C, you can try for induction of labour through Syntocinon drip and Susten under doctor supervision after hospitalization. Hope you've found the advice useful, feel free to discuss for more information. Good luck. Regards