Suggest treatment for vitiligo

default
Posted on Tue, 21 Apr 2015 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Vitiligo Treatment
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Photoprotection of genitals is actually less relevant for females

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

Let me try to answer your queries one by one.
1. Photoprotection of genitals is actually relevant for males since the testes are located in the thin scrotum. It is of less relevance in females since the ovaries are intra-abdominal. Cancers are very infrequently reported and there is a lack of definite recommendations in contrast to routine practice. I do not find any problems with exposure to female genitals.
1b. UVB does not count under ionizing radiation and hence is safe in pregnancy. If she wishes to restrict, it need not be more than the first trimester.
2. It should eventually respond but the skin there is thicker.
3. As the condition is autoimmune, no permanent cure is available. This is the best treatment she can get.

Hope that helps.

If you found my answer helpful, please close the thread with a positive review and a 5 star rating.

Regards
Dr. Kunal Saha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 4 hours later
Hi Doctor,

Thanks for the reply. Have few more questions:

1. If it is auto immune disease, will it increase in spreading the disease as the age grows that is say after 40+.

2. So you are saying she can expose the lower abdomen to Photo therapy with out any concernn? there is no threat to cancer?

Thanks XXXXXXX

Also,

If she get pregnancy, does the new born child also affect with the same disease?

Thanks, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
It is reasonable to continue photo therapy.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks XXXXXXX for writing back. Sorry for not being able to write back earlier.
1. The course of vitiligo is not predictable.
2. If there is risk, it is the risk of skin cancer above anything else. The ovaries are deep inside and thereby safe.
3. Vitiligo has genetic predisposition. Hence there is a possibility of the disease being passed on from mother to children. But not all get the disease.

The following information might be useful to you:
http://ghr.nlm.nih.gov/condition/vitiligo

Hope that helps.

If you found my answer helpful, please close the thread with a positive review and a 5 star rating.

Regards
Dr. Kunal Saha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 23 hours later
Hi Doctor,

Thanks for the reply and it is helpful.

One last follow-up with the question.

1. if she has vitiligo below abdomen and gets pregnancy after marriage skin normally expands. if skin expands does the white patch also expands or spread?

Thanks, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
The increase in size of the patches is likely to be proportionate

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking back. I am glad that you found the answers helpful.

I do not think that you need to worry about the spots expanding during pregnancy. The stretching of the skin is a natural process. It is hard to predict the disposition, but I guess that the increase in size of the involved skin.

Regards
Dr. Kunal Saha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4396 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  White patch

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, My son is 2yrs 5m old. He has a fair skin. Around 2 months back he developed small white patch under his right eye. First we thought...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have a small tiny black dot in left inner cheek. I have this new thing I just found. It honestly looks like someone took a black pen and made...

doctor1 MD

I have recently been diagnosed with Lichen planus (LP) of the penile glans. I have a history of genital and oral LP. My last outbreak of genital LP...

doctor1 MD

My mother is having a problem in her mouth .Age:47. The part of inside mouth i.e inner cheek comes between the teeth and create a cut. This...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2