• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for uterine fibroids

default
Posted on Thu, 6 Jul 2017 in Women's Health
Question: hi. so if a medical team tells a woman that the following fibroids, measure via sonogram, "not to worry, you're fibroids are nothing to worry about, no treatment needed at this time": would you have treated this uterus differently?
1. 8.7 x 6.6 x 10.3 cm
2. 3.8 x 2.8 x 3.9 cm
3. 3.0 x 3.2 x 1.8 cm. Thank you kindly
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Needs surgery.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
Uterine Fibroids also called Fibromyomas are non-cancerous growths that appear during childbearing years and require treatment only when they cause discomfort, sharp Pelvic pains or Profuse Menstrual Bleeding. You have three fibroids of which the first one is a large one. the type and size of the fibroids are important in deciding treatment. Usually upon achieving menopause, fibroids often shrink and bleeding is controlled. If there are multiple fibroids,or a large one or associated with a heavy bleeding then surgical treatment would be a better choice of treatment.
Fibroids do not need treatment unless symptomatic, however this big a fibroid does require treatment. Generally this size of fibroids do not respond to conventional medical treatments, hence surgery is needed.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13800 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Fibromyomas

doctor1 MD

My wife had her myomectomy in May 2013 and delivery through c-section on May 2014. During a follow up scan, report says as follows: Uterus:...

doctor1 MD

I am a 28 year old female and I have been told that I have fibroids....lots of them. I was also told that they sometimes go away on their own...I...

doctor1 MD

hi, i am suffering from pid with endometrial polyp and also having fibroademates.
i am 29 yrs old. my dr is giving me evion n candidtral, emanzen d...

doctor1 MD

I am very much worried about the condition of my friend. Ultrasonography revealed she has a fibromyoma. And we referred to a gynecologist on...

doctor1 MD

i am a female, 23. I didn t sleep well last night, I woke up with a left breast pain today. it hurts for about 5 sec from time to time. besides...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

191 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Rakhi Tayal
  • Q - Sex after candid v3 treatment

  • Q - What causes breasts to shrink and invert nipples?

  • Q - What should i do for chest infection and high BP ?

  • Q - What should i do to know whether i am HIV infected ?



  • Q - Late menstrual cycle, negative pregnancy test, laparoscopy



  • Q - What post surgical care is needed following a spinal cord stimulator...

backtotop2