Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for typhoid

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6727 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 5 Mar 2015 in General Health
Question: I have been confirmed of typhoid and started my treatment with
MONOTAX SB 1.5GM IVBD
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Four fold increase in titration is confirmatory for typhoid fever.

Detailed Answer:
Hello

I have gone through your findings in detail.
Findings may suggests positive widal test.
Single test is of little clinical importance.Cut off value varies with laboratory.
Single titration value > or equal to 1 : 80 may be considered as positive.
However,four fold increase in titration is confirmatory for typhoid fever,so you may need follow up widal test.
You have been prescribed right medicines.It is the treatment of choice.

You can wait for some days for complete recovery from throat infection.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar 12 minutes later
Hi Doctor,
Thanks for the reply.
Does it mean typhoid is there or should i go for further medical test after that i continue my treatment?
After the first dose within two hours the fever is gone and i didnt get any fever after that.
But my blood pressure is 100/70 from last four days and there is no improvement and some giddiness.
The tablets i was prescribed are montemac(fexofenadine) and p650.
So can i continue the treatment or should i wait for another widal test.
Regards
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
You should continue your treatment.

Detailed Answer:
Hello

There is no need of further tests at present.You are responding well to medicines.You should continue it.You will recover shortly.

As we discussed earlier,cut off value for widal test varies with laboratory(some laboratory take positive as 1: 80 whereas some practice 1: 160 as positive value) and it is of little clinical importance.This need clinical evaluation also.You have been prescribed right medicines based on diagnosis of typhoid fever.
Generally follow up widal test is advised in diagnostic dilemma.

You should drink plenty of water.Your blood pressure will improve.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  P650

doctor1 MD

My wife delivered a baby boy 20 days ago and she is breast fedding by pumping her milk. today she is complaining about pain and soreness nipple and...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My wife has consumed a 750 ml mild beer. she got a 99.6 fever all of a sudden (99.6 F in mouth; in arm pit it was 98.3 F). Can she take...

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor, my mother got shivering fever with vomit on friday, we gave her paracetamol p650 tablets but the fever did not stop, whatever she ate...