Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
129 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for third nerve palsy

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 5905 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 17 Apr 2015 in Headache and Migraines
Question: My self XXXX ,Female ,Age-37 .I had six nerve palsy with severe headache on left side of head & left eye.Aneurysm found in diagnosis.TREATMENT OFFERED IS STENT ASSISTES COILING.headache reduced immediately after treatment but after about fourth month of treatment partial third nerve palsy occurred.Coiling with stent DONE BY Dr S S Dalai,Intervanal radiologist & Dr XXXXXXX Pati,Neurologist,Seven Hills Hospital Vishakhapatnam XXXXXXX medicine taking-Clopitab 75A.PLEASE ADVICE CAN EYE LID BE LIFTED EVER(tHIRD EYE PALSY).
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Improvement would occur over time.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for posting your query.

I have noted your symptoms, diagnosis and treatment received so far.

You have undergone correct treatment and by coiling of the aneurysm, a major brain haemorrhage can be prevented.

Regarding the drooping of the eyelid (ptosis), due to third nerve palsy, it would gradually improve over time. There are no medications for this purpose. Exercises of eyelids can help.

Also, there are special spectacles with eyelid crutches that can keep the eyelid elevated.


Wishing you good health,

Apollo Hospitals, XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar
My BLOG: http://bestneurodoctor.blogspot.in


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar 12 hours later
Sir,What about sixth nerve palsy Which has not recovered yet. Please comment on this part.





Regards
XXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Sixth nerve palsy would also recover over time.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for getting back.

Sixth nerve palsy would also recover over time. Exercises to move the eyeballs side to side would also help in recovery.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Severe headache

doctor1 MD

i have migranil problem..when i was wake up from the bed..at that time i have severe head ache on left side only..i can t tolerate the pain.can u...

doctor1 MD

I have had severe headaches for 2weeks now that have recently turned into migraines accompanied by swollen lymph nodes. Any ideas on causes and...

doctor1 MD

Loud hissing/rushing sound in head. Blood pounding in head. Severe headache (unilateral, left side, localized in area beneath hairline 10-15 cm...

doctor1 MD

hi doctor i have severe head ache past 2 to 3yr.before 8months it got severe nd stard to vomitig nd giddy.when i met doctor they said left verbtral...

doctor1 MD

Hi sir, I'm 30 years old I have been suffering with severe headache from past 10years. 5 years ago I consulted a neurologist and got diagnosed with...

doctor1 MD

hi, my wife is 48 years old and is a housewife. no children at home. for past 1 week she is facing major giddiness, severe headache , panic attack...

doctor1 MD

I have ingested fish with cigutera! What is the best way to handle the symptoms? Headache, diarrhea , sensitivity to water.... Also, should I try...