Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

137 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for submucosal fistula

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 745 Questions
Question
Hi, What is the treatment for submucosal fistula in ano ? Please help me for further course. also suggest for tablets.
Wed, 13 Aug 2014 in Abdominal Pain
 
 
Answered by Dr. Deepika Patil 55 minutes later
Brief Answer:
surgery is permanent solution

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Welcome to HealthcareMagic .

I read your query and understand your concern. But sorry to say tablets are not permanent solution for fistula.

Surgical treatment gives permanent solution though recurrence are seen . You can go for fibrin glue application where in surgery is not done. The tract is abraded and fibrin glue is placed . This will lead to closure of fistula tract.

Tablets like antibiotic(amoxicillin) and aceclofenac reduce inflammation and control infection but tract won't close.

Hope I have answered your query. If any further queries are there I would love to help.

Regards
Dr.Deepika Patil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for submucosal fistula 21 minutes later
I have TTK health Insurance. Will this surgery covers the claim?
For now doctor has advised to take the tables(dolo-650 and Cifran-500) for 3 days(2 per day)? can i continue? if not can you suggest tablet names?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Deepika Patil 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
TTK insurance covers this surgery

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Your life insurance will cover the surgery for fistula in ano . It will cover you pre and post hospital stay, medicines, surgeon and nurses charge and also operation theatre charges and some off your follow up check ups.

Before you get admitted just make sure that particular hospital have TTK insurance facility, because some hospitals won't take any insurance plans.

Continue cifran and instead of dolo I suggest you to take aceclofenac (zerodol P) which controls inflammation better.


Regards
Dr.Deepika Patil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist