Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for strep throat symptoms

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14619 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 15 Nov 2016 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: I am 36 years old, female with previous history of ARDS caused by the influenza virus which progressed to me losing most of my left lung, ALL WHILE I was pregnant and in a paralyzed propofol coma for a little over 10 weeks. It has been five years since this happened. I still have issues with shortness of breath, pain in my chest cavity, and more prone to getting sicker than most is exposed. After my last x-ray approximately eight or nine months ago they saw some nodules and what was left of my left lobe and they were not sure if they were cancerous or not. They said I should follow up within six months for a pet scan, which I have not done yet. Currently I have a fever of about 100 and have had for the last three days. My normal temperature is usually about 96.5 . I have a sore throat and I'm clammy. I get hot and cold very easily. I also get nauseous to the point of throwing up several times a day. My daughter was just exposed to strep throat at school, and our entire family has had strep pass between a few people about twice now in the last two months. does it sound like I have strep throat? Ps. When I cough up phlegm it is greenish.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes, possibility of streptococcal infection is more.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
By your history and description, you are mostly having post infectious bronchitis.
And your current symptoms are worsening due to streptococcal infection.
And bronchitis is known to worsen by throat infections.
So possibility of streptococcal throat infection is more in your case.
Drink plenty of fluids orally. Do warm water gargles 5-6 times a day.
Take amoxicillin for streptococcal infection.
Don't worry, you will be alright.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. REMY KOSHY
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Propofol

doctor1 MD

I was give propofol for a procedure and was curious how long it normally takes patients to actually wake up. I was apparently in the recovery room...

doctor1 MD

I recently received an email alert that Hospira propofol?(the anesthetic) was being recalled. My dr said that was settled in 2012, but the article...

doctor1 MD

I have a close friend that was in a serious auto accident ... brain buise is what they have told us. He has been sedated with propofol now on...

doctor1 MD

My son was intubated because he went in to a myxe dema coma. I was a stickler about keepin him on propofol because he had been HARD to extubate...

doctor1 MD

the meanings of BBS and ETCO2 on an anesthesia record and is it normal to just have propofol and no pain meds for colonoscopy . I'm a little...

doctor1 MD

is it normal to have only propofol without an analgesic for a colonoscopy I'm just trying to understand the anesthesia record. Under Anesthesia,...

doctor1 MD

I had a colonoscopy at 7.am. this morning. The procedure lasted about 15-20 minutes. Propofol was the anesthesia used for the procedure. Needles to...