question-icon

Suggest treatment for stabbing pain in lower calf

default
Posted on Tue, 12 May 2015
Question: 69 YO female with prominent varicose veins and frequent discomfort. Severe pain in mid calf area for 5 days. Saw Dr. 3 days ago who recommended Aleve BID and heat for 7 days for probable clot. Pain unchanged, rated 8-9 with some relief by lying down or standing up. Sitting increases pain. Also taking maximum doseages ofTylenol. Should this tx be continued or other suggestions?

YYYY@YYYY
doctor
Answered by Dr. Karen Steinberg (22 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Get rechecked at emergency or urgent care

Detailed Answer:
Hi, thank you for using Healthcare Magic. Given the degree of pain and now how long it is going on, I think it is important that you get seen promptly and rechecked for a deeper clot. Superficial clots can be treated with Aleve and heat, but deeper clots are dangerous and require more aggressive treatment. You do not say if they tested you for clots the first time. This is usually done with Doppler/ultrasound or occasionally specialized x-rays where XXXXXXX is injected. If these were not done and a deep clot was not ruled out, then it is important you get checked immediately.

In any case, a more specific diagnosis needs to be made of exactly what is causing this level of pain. There could be other problems going on such as an infection or a nerve inflammation. Sitting increasing the pain suggests the possibility of something going on in a nerve coming from the back, such as the sciatic. A blocked artery could also cause severe pain.

There are many potential diagnoses, many of which require prompt treatment, so it would be best to get seen at emergency, where necessary tests could be done. Even if it turns out to be something relatively minor like a muscle spasm, you could be prescribed some stronger pain medicine that can relieve this discomfort.

Hope this answers your query. If you have further questions, I would be happy to answer them.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Karen Steinberg

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1981

Answered : 824 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for stabbing pain in lower calf

Brief Answer: Get rechecked at emergency or urgent care Detailed Answer: Hi, thank you for using Healthcare Magic. Given the degree of pain and now how long it is going on, I think it is important that you get seen promptly and rechecked for a deeper clot. Superficial clots can be treated with Aleve and heat, but deeper clots are dangerous and require more aggressive treatment. You do not say if they tested you for clots the first time. This is usually done with Doppler/ultrasound or occasionally specialized x-rays where XXXXXXX is injected. If these were not done and a deep clot was not ruled out, then it is important you get checked immediately. In any case, a more specific diagnosis needs to be made of exactly what is causing this level of pain. There could be other problems going on such as an infection or a nerve inflammation. Sitting increasing the pain suggests the possibility of something going on in a nerve coming from the back, such as the sciatic. A blocked artery could also cause severe pain. There are many potential diagnoses, many of which require prompt treatment, so it would be best to get seen at emergency, where necessary tests could be done. Even if it turns out to be something relatively minor like a muscle spasm, you could be prescribed some stronger pain medicine that can relieve this discomfort. Hope this answers your query. If you have further questions, I would be happy to answer them.