Suggest treatment for slipped disc

default
Posted on Wed, 13 Apr 2016 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: I want to know how can slipped disc be cured or can live normal life after diagnosed with Slipped Disc in L4/L5 creating bulge in the spasm.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Conservative vs surgery

Detailed Answer:
Hi there.

Thanks for the query.

Usually slip disc is managed both conservatively and surgically.

Since you have already gone through most of the Conservative regimens for slip disc, I would like to know if those have benefited you.

Surgical treatment would be removal of the disc and decompression of the tight spinal canal.
This will give more space for the nerves to 'breathe' and symptoms should subside. This procedure is called Discectomy, Foraminotomy and/or Posterior decompression. This Discectomy can be done as key hole surgery and performed as Day care surgery with minimal complications.

Avoid forward bending or lifting weights. Perform back extension and stretching exercises regularly.

I hope I have answered your query.

I will be available to answer your follow up queries.

Regards,

Dr. Aashish Raghu

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aashish Raghu 8 hours later
Thank you Doctor for answering my query, I want to know have you gone through my reports which were attached in earlier question. If you have seen my reports, then please advise how critical is the condition & does it require a surgery because as of if I do any physical activity moderately high like walking, sitting, or by chance bending I experience severe pain making me upset. Hence, can I lead a normal life by doing exercises or surgery is to be done. Remember my age is 32 now & I am the only bread earner in my home so will it be helpful if I opt for surgery.

Thanks in advance for the precious reply.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Can be managed conservatively if not very severe pain or disability

Detailed Answer:
Hi there.

I have looked at your reports. You do have nerve compression. This can be treated conservatively or surgically based on the severity. If the pain is too much for your tolerance and/or limb weakness is present then surgery will be required. Condition is moderate and can be managed conservatively.

It is best to avoid surgery if you are able to manage with back extension exercises, straight leg raising exercises, avoidance of forward bending or weight lifting. Also perform Yoga, Pranayam. Apply hot packs to the painful regions. Take pain killer with muscle relaxant like Tablet Diclofenac and Thicolchicoside combination twice a day for 5 days after meals and Tablet Ranitidine 150mg twice a day for 5 days before meals.

You can try the same for a few months and see if hot are improving. If you are facing problem which is getting worse then surgery may be required.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aashish Raghu 59 minutes later
Thank you very Doctor for your instant reply, I will follow the prescription as mentioned in trail mail. Over a period of time if there is not much improvement, then shall revert accordingly.

Thanks Again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Regular follow up please

Detailed Answer:
Thank you and do follow up with me on your progress.

Regards,

Dr. Aashish Raghu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aashish Raghu

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 5183 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Foraminotomy

doctor1 MD

I had posterior foraminotomy 9/27. Now, and since the surgery I have had HORRIBLE sweating, extreme fatigue , joint aches and pain. I have insomnia...

doctor1 MD

I have had a Laminectomy and a foraminotomy but am still dealing with back pain and some siatica.I am 3 and 1/2 months post op. But have been told...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am trying to find something that will help my 51 yr old brother. He has spinal stenosis in L2-L3 really bad. they have given him pain killers...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

165 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2