question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Severe Anxiety

default
Posted on Fri, 14 Oct 2016
Question: I need advice.. I have a serious anxiety problem and just had a mri. My dr told me he would contact me if anything was worrisome. The problem is, my results just uploaded to my chart online and the results scare me as a lay person. My initial appt reflected good strength and intact reflexes. My dr said he would call me if any test results were abnormal.I dont have a follow up with him for another week and I am really really scared. Can anyone give me any peace of mind? I have a young daughter and I have to say I've never been so scared in my life... Here is the report...

MRI BRAIN W WO CONTRAST
9/13/2016 12:23 PM

INDICATION: R53.1: Weakness;
R20.2: Paresthesia of skin;
R25.3: Fasciculation.

TECHNIQUE: Multiplanar, multisequence MR imaging of the brain was performed
without the administration of IV contrast. Subsequently, post-contrast images
were obtained after the intravenous administration of 7.5 mL Gadavist contrast.

COMPARISON: None

FINDINGS:

Parenchyma: There is mild increased T2 signal along the undersurface of the
corpus callosum near the callososeptal interface. In addition, there are several
bilateral foci of periventricular, primarily periatrial, T2 signal abnormality,
for example on series 3 image 96. There is no cystic change or ventricular
volume loss. There is no focally restricted diffusion or pathologic
susceptibility.

Ventricular system: Normal.

Meninges/extra-axial spaces: Normal.

Arterial/venous flow voids: Normal.

Calvarium/skull base: Normal.

Sinuses/tympanomastoid cavities: Normal.

Orbits: Normal.

Post-contrast: No pathologic enhancement

IMPRESSION-

Abnormal hyperintensity along the undersurface of the corpus callosum at the
callososeptal interface in addition to periventricular, primarily periatrial
white matter lesions as discussed above. Findings may reflect demyelinating
disease in the appropriate clinical setting, although there is no evidence of
active demyelination on MR. Correlation with relevant laboratory and exam
findings is requested.









Dictated by: XXXXXXX J Acharya M.D. on 9/13/2016 3:57 PM
Electronically signed by: XXXXXXX J Acharya M.D. on 9/13/2016 4:03 PM

PSR_OR
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Erion Spaho (38 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No acute brain conditions, multiple sclerosis to consider.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for using HCM.

I have read your question in details and understand your concerns.

MRI results and your symptoms point towards multiple sclerosis as the most possible condition.

There are no brain tumors, vascular malformations, or acute diseases, so, you need to settle down and to discuss with your Neurologist about the multiple sclerosis diagnosis, if he needs other tests to confirm or exclude it ( spinal tap, evoked potentials ), and about treatment.

Hope I helped you.

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Greetings.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Erion Spaho (56 minutes later)
Thank you for your response. In my previous appt with my neurologist he indicated my reflexes/balance and strength were normal. Is it at all possible these findings may not be significant or mean anything sinister might be at play? thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Erion Spaho (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
These findings don't indicate anything sinister.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back.

Since reflexes, balance and strength are normal, even if the multiple sclerosis will be confirmed, it means that it is in very first stages.

On the other hand, peace your mind, these findings after medical examination don't indicate anything sinister.

Hope I helped you.

Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 4452 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Severe Anxiety

Brief Answer: No acute brain conditions, multiple sclerosis to consider. Detailed Answer: Hello and thanks for using HCM. I have read your question in details and understand your concerns. MRI results and your symptoms point towards multiple sclerosis as the most possible condition. There are no brain tumors, vascular malformations, or acute diseases, so, you need to settle down and to discuss with your Neurologist about the multiple sclerosis diagnosis, if he needs other tests to confirm or exclude it ( spinal tap, evoked potentials ), and about treatment. Hope I helped you. Let me know if I can assist you further. Greetings.