question-icon

Suggest treatment for ruptured achilles tendon

default
Posted on Tue, 7 Mar 2017
Question: I ruptured my Achilles tendon last night in a pickup basketball game. I am a fairly active person who enjoys running, golf, walks, coaching youth sports, etc. Nothing crazy, but not a full time couch potato. I thought surgery was the only way to treat a rupture, but my orthopedic Dr, talked ot m to day about a non-surgical option as well. I'm curiousde as to your opinion on surgery vs. immobilization?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (9 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Surgery needed if more than partial thickness is torn.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
A ruptured achilles tendon can heal with rest and immobilization if it is a partial rupture and involves less than half of the thickness of the tendon. If the rupture of tendon is more than a partial thickness rupture then surgical repair is necessary. This can be diagnosed after an MRI scan. You can avoid the surgery if your orthopedician is saying so. You will have to provide rest to your foot for proper healing.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 12113 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for ruptured achilles tendon

Brief Answer: Surgery needed if more than partial thickness is torn. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting your query. A ruptured achilles tendon can heal with rest and immobilization if it is a partial rupture and involves less than half of the thickness of the tendon. If the rupture of tendon is more than a partial thickness rupture then surgical repair is necessary. This can be diagnosed after an MRI scan. You can avoid the surgery if your orthopedician is saying so. You will have to provide rest to your foot for proper healing. I hope this answers your query. In case you have additional questions or doubts, you can forward them to me, and I shall be glad to help you out. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Praveen Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Praveen-Tayal