Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

150 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for red spots on forehead and cheeks

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Geetika Paul

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2609 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 21 Aug 2014 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I have had facial skin problem for 1 year. Every time I wash my face, I get red spotty patches on my forehead and cheeks. I can upload photos. Skin is also dry and itchy. I have been using Elidel cream for 6 months. It calms the skin itchness down. The redness disappear after few hours. I see more improvement if I do not wash my face for a day. Soon as I wash, the spotty patches are back again and I repeat Elidel.

This may or may not be related but I have oily scalp.

What is the specific skin condition that I have? What is the long terms treatment?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Seborrhoeic dermatitis , need for antifungal

Detailed Answer:
Hi

I have seen the attached pictures .
Your basic problem seems to be that of seborrhoeic dermatitis .
I can see that the redness and dryness of skin is more over the hairy areas of face and scalp.
I would advise you to mix and apply canestan or Candid cream with elidel cream over the affected areas twice a day.
In addition, you need to take some oral antifungals like fluconazole along. Kindly mention which place you belong to, so that I can tell you the medicine accordingly.
You should avoid using oil over face or scalp.
Seborrhoeic dermatitis takes some time to go but since it is a chronic skin problem , so it has a tendency to recur.


Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Geetika Paul 5 hours later
Thank you for your answer.

I am based in UK.

I have appointment with consultant dermatologist today.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Wishing you speedy recovery

Detailed Answer:
Ok. That is good.
I would suggest that you can discuss the told possibilities with your doctor.
A direct examination of the patient is always better and help in proper assessment of the problem and more accurate diagnosis .
You can always follow up in case of any problems .

Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Canestan

doctor1 MD

Non itchy non tender rash covering gentles. Need a diagnosis and treatment

doctor1 MD

Hi I think I have impetigo . I'm on an island in Bali and don't have access to a shop for next couple of days. I have Canesten cream Anusol plus hc cream Savlon cream Can I use any of these to treat in meantime? I also have amoxicillin 500mg x 21...

doctor1 MD

Hi I was in hospital for 2 weeks with a infected gall bladder & stones also infected pancreas . I also had trouble passing urine but that came back clear? Also came down with thrush wen I came home. Still having urinating & now it's burning inside...

doctor1 MD

I'm taking amoxicillin and have developed a yeast infection which i believe is common side effect of this. I have purchased a canesten oral capsule for this but i'm unsure if i can take this now to clear up the thrush or if i need to wait until i have finished my course of amoxicillin first. i concerned that if i take the Canesten tablet now the thrush will just return as i'm still taking the amoxicillin?