question-icon

Suggest treatment for red scaly skin on penile shaft

default
Posted on Fri, 6 Nov 2015
Question: Hello, Doctor. I have been living in XXXXXXX Az. since December of 2013. All of a sudden for the past week I am experiencing slight dry skin and slight redness on areas of my penis. I have been applying an advanced healing ointment (generic brand of Eucerin) which seems to be helping. Am I doing the right thing, and if so , how soon should I expect this to heal?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Additional information required

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
Greetings of the day

Dear Sir,

What kind of cream to apply or the right prescription will depend on right diagnosis of cause of redness of penis. majority of Eucerin formulation are general products which help in moisturising of skin. Diagnosis of cause of redness depends on thorough clinical examination, I would suggest you the following

1. Kindly send me clinical photograph for further assessment

2. Is there any associated itching of penis?


3. Do you have any history of Diabetes


Awaiting your response


Take Care

Best Regards
Dr Deepak Kaltari
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3194 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for red scaly skin on penile shaft

Brief Answer: Additional information required Detailed Answer: Hi Welcome to Healthcare-Magic Greetings of the day Dear Sir, What kind of cream to apply or the right prescription will depend on right diagnosis of cause of redness of penis. majority of Eucerin formulation are general products which help in moisturising of skin. Diagnosis of cause of redness depends on thorough clinical examination, I would suggest you the following 1. Kindly send me clinical photograph for further assessment 2. Is there any associated itching of penis? 3. Do you have any history of Diabetes Awaiting your response Take Care Best Regards Dr Deepak Kaltari