question-icon

Suggest treatment for recurrent seizures

default
Posted on Tue, 14 Jun 2016
Question: my child is 2 yr 6 month old. He had high fever many times. first seizure was when he was 1 yr 10 month old. after that he was admitted 5 to 6 times for high fever and was treated with ibufren and paracetamol suppository and some salin at hospital. He had fever after every one months. this time oral syrup was provided. He got seizure when 2 yrs 6 month. was hospitalized . after 1 month again seizure due to high fever. Doctor done all tests and started valporine for next 2 yrs. I don't want to take it for so long and suffer side effects. please advise other option. is it better to use suppository instead of valporine. seizure is due to high fever only. fever just around 38.5 or so.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Long term antiepileptics are essential.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on Healthcaremagic.

I have gone through the details and understand your concerns. Since he already has had a number of episodes of seizures it is very important to put him on antiepileptics like Valparin. The benefits of the medicine are more important and cannot be done without. Hence you need not get concerned. If the seizures keep occuring, the damage so caused to the brain would be far fetched and in comparison the possible side effects are insignificant. I hope you understand.

I would insist you to keep Midazolam spray handy. In case seizures occur, immediately put 2 puffs in each nostril and that woudl stop the seizure from continuing. Valparin suppository has a faster onset of action but the effect also wears off faster. So continue with oral Valparin for scheduled doses. Suppository can be given if there is high fever and giving oral medicines is a problem.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Diptanshu Das

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3871 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for recurrent seizures

Brief Answer: Long term antiepileptics are essential. Detailed Answer: Thanks for asking on Healthcaremagic. I have gone through the details and understand your concerns. Since he already has had a number of episodes of seizures it is very important to put him on antiepileptics like Valparin. The benefits of the medicine are more important and cannot be done without. Hence you need not get concerned. If the seizures keep occuring, the damage so caused to the brain would be far fetched and in comparison the possible side effects are insignificant. I hope you understand. I would insist you to keep Midazolam spray handy. In case seizures occur, immediately put 2 puffs in each nostril and that woudl stop the seizure from continuing. Valparin suppository has a faster onset of action but the effect also wears off faster. So continue with oral Valparin for scheduled doses. Suppository can be given if there is high fever and giving oral medicines is a problem. Regards