Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

180 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for rebound tachycardia symptoms and hallucinations after taking Metoprolol

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 5747 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 5 Mar 2018 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I was put on this medicatio the metoprolol succer100 MG by my heart doctor. I began having halucinations, seeing and hearing things that were not there. I had also been given Entresto at the same time. OI stopped taking bth for a few days and I didn'y "see" things anymore, then I resumed and told my doctor the next week.He said he thought it was probably the tro, but to stop the meds one at a time to figure it out. I did that about 4 days ago. And I am, sure it is the cause. However, I had a pace/defib maker implanted 10 days ago. I honestly did not think to call my doctor.
last night and tonight i have tried to lay on my left side, which I had been able to for a few days, but last night and tonight, my heart feels like it is beating itself to death! My husband cannot feel it, but I sure can! do I need to eat something and take this pill now? Can THAt be the problem?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 38 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!

I passed carefully through your question and would explain that your symptoms seem to be related to metoprolol interruption.

From the other hand, you should know that metoprolol can lead to hallucinations as a known adverse effect.

But, it is not recommended to stop it cold turkey, as it may cause rebound tachycardia, with similar complaints like yours.

Coming to this point, I would recommend restarting Entresto at the same dose as recommended and also metoprolol, but at a lower dose (half of the dose), in order to avoid reappearance of hallucinations.

If palpitations persist, I recommend going to the ER for an ECG.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Kind regards,

Dr.Iliri


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Rebound tachycardia

doctor1 MD

Can I switch immediately from my daily 25 mg Atenolol to one of the ARB antihypertensive drugs ( cozaar or Diovan ), or this has to be gradual? Also will these ARB be useful for lowering the heart rate (can be 110 sometimes), as the beta blocker...

doctor1 MD

I started metoprolol - ER 25MG 3 weeks ago as a replacement for lisinopril . I have progressively worsening side effects with labored breathing especially when lying down. I can't get an appointment with my doctor until Monday at least but need to...

doctor1 MD

How long does it take for rebound tachycardia to resolve after inderal/propanol is discontinued? I can feel my heart racing and sob since stopping a week ago. I am planning on trying for a baby soon and wanted to discontinue the medication prior
Was initially placed on it in my 20's for palpatations due to MVP/anxiety .I am now 38 so I have been on it for some time. I believe the adrenaline is causing me to be symptomatic.

doctor1 MD

II have been without my beta nlockers for 9 days because my doctor wont refill without seeing him. I have no insurance, so the office visit is out of my budget. This is the longest ive been w/out them since my aortic root//aortic valve replacements and bypass graft 4 years ago. Im now experiencing Palpitations, and pb 160/100.