Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

174 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for pus filled bump on the base of penis

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3191 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 7 Aug 2014 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Hi I have a pus filled bump on the base if my penis, more where the shaft and balls attach to the main body then actually on the shaft itself. My main question is of course what is it, myself I am leaning more towards a staph infection but would prefer an actual diagnosis, or as close as one as I can get, but my secondary question is if I can still safely have sex with out endangering my partner
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It is folliculitis

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
Greetings of the day


The lesion is folliculitis. It is infection of hair follicle usually caused by Staphylococcus aureus. You can still safely have sex with your partner.

I would suggest you the following
1. Antibiotics : Co-Amoxiclav
2. Local antibiotic: Mupirocin ointment applied thrice a day
3. Anti-inflammatory: Ibuprofen



Take care

Best regards
Dr Deepak XXXXXXX
MBBS, MS, MCh

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Staphylococcus aureus

doctor1 MD

thanks
i did a urine culture with the following results: epithelia cells +/HPF AND PUS CELLS 1-2/HPF, CASTS ++, CRYSTALS +++, YEAST nIL, CULTURE ISOLATE Heavy staphylococcus aureus. sentive to clindamycin +++ and cefuroxime ++ all other antibiotics R resistance. pls adivise on my kidney effect

doctor1 MD

I have an ointment for presugrery for nasal application. It is called Mupiricin USP 2%. I am supposed to have a prescription for the nasal introduction, but the tube says for dermatologic use only. It is Sat night so I cannot call dr.s office, or...

doctor1 MD

Dear, I did semen culture test.i have Staphylococcus aureus Bactria in my semen.can you tell me good antibiotic to i start course. thanks

doctor1 MD

I have done a semen culture and it shows staphylococcus aureus . What is the recommended treatment given my sensitivity to antibiotics.

doctor1 MD

Hello,i am 35 years,have had a course of antibiotics named tetracycline for more than 4months against uninary tract infection caused by staphylococcus aureus.While on this course of treatment,i was taken sugary foods and juice and a high carbohydrate foods.Suddenly,one morning i woke up to notice pain on my foot,toes,hands,fingers infact up to my head and all over my body.What could this be and how can i deal with this problem ?

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir;
I was suffering from chronic UTI; During urine culture and gram stain test;
Foll. Bacteria’s found 1) klebsiella pneumonia ; and 2) staphylococcus aureus;
For which doctor gave foll. Antibiotics for 10 days;
1)     L-CIN 750 ; once a day
2)     augmentin 625; twice a day
3)      Doxy-1 ; once a day;
Total for 10 days;
But after stopping of course after 2 weeks;
Sign of UTI (i.e. Pus coming from urethra ) again reoccurring;
Doctor asked to take Zospar(200mg) and Doxy-1 for 15 days?;
Also I have undergone for kidney stone treatment previously;
Is this period and treatment is enough to remove UTI completely?;
Please guide me

doctor1 MD

I gave birth to my second child 22 months ago, shortly after I had a staph aureus infection which grew a heavy culture in the cervix. I took two courses of antibiotics which cleared up the infection. Can I try for a baby again - would the infection have caused any damage to the cervix? Could the infection come back?