Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

139 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for persistent lower abdominal pain

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Abhijit Deshmukh

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 492 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 7 Mar 2017 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Sir
I had lower abdomen pain 5 days back and i went and had tendercoconut and i flushed out and later i had mild pain . Now i face passing gas little difficult and when ever i have food i feel little diacomfort and only after motion i feel free. Some discomfort in my abdomen is there. I dont know why. I always worry about my health and mainly cancer. I even had motion routine it was normal and urine normal. What will be the reason for my discomfert cancer in color or rectum like that. Pls help me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abhijit Deshmukh 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Possibly sensitive stomach and some infection causing this pain

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.
Thank you for your query.
I can understand your concern.

Possibly you have a sensitive stomach and some infection causing this pain few days back.
It's unlikely to be colon cancer as your symptoms duration is short, you have no history of bleeding in stools or loss of weight or appetite recently.

Please get the stools examined (routine & microscopic analysis) in a reputed lab for 3days and check the report. After that you might need a course of anti-helmenthic or colonoscopy if blood is positive.

Also avoid stress. Ensure adequate fluid intake. Go for regular walk. Meanwhile you Can have a probiotic like VSL #3 once a day (please check with your pharmacy if available over the counter).

Hope this answers your questions. Feel free to get back in case of any further queries.
Wish you a speedy recovery.

Happy to help

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Abhijit Deshmukh 5 hours later
Sir
I made a stool routine 5 days back and i have atavhed the report. I reg have a fear of cancer. Pls give me a solution.loss of appetite will be reg of i have afear. Now what i feel is whenever i have some thing in my anus once i go for rest room it get releived.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abhijit Deshmukh 16 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hello Do not worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for your query
Well need to do two more stool reports also
Very unlikely you have cancer don't worry. Get stool occult blood done to Alley your anxiety.
Try and follow the suggestions given earlier and see how you feel.
Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Abhijit Deshmukh 2 days later
Hi
Thanks for your support
Dr i am now fealing more better. Only one prob what inface now is usualy i empty my bowl in one short but now i empty in 2 short and even go by afternoon after my lunch. No blood all and normal motion. What may b the reason. I had my eys burning day before yst and then ystd morning i had lower abdomenie pain on my waist level and took one drotin ds in morning and by afternoon today asof now i dont have pain. .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abhijit Deshmukh 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hi

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Welcome to HCM.
Well need to increase water intake and fiber intake.
Can try having bananas, curd and butter milk and see how you feel.
Some times after infection intestine can stay sensitive for few days to month. Also do not strain for stools that can cause perianal symptoms.
Best wishes.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Abhijit Deshmukh 42 hours later
Sir
No constupation or stool is there in my stool. No pain in abdomen when i press my abdomen but some discomfort. One small dought motion without blood is not a cancer na. Sime time cosistency changes in my bowl ie not ribbion type but little thin.doni have to worry for that. Pls help me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abhijit Deshmukh 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hi

Detailed Answer:
Very unlikely to be cancer don't worry but do get your stool occult blood tested on two occasions.
Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Abhijit Deshmukh 45 minutes later
Sir
Realy thanks for reply. I have one more prob now. I have pain in my anus tip. I went and met my gp. She made my recum exam the pain was on my tip on spinalboan side and she said looks like swell. No blood from swell. Its there for more than 15 days. If i apply anovite i feel better after applying it the swell reduces inthin and pain get reduced. What can i do to come out of it. As reg fear of cancer on anus has come back. Inhad fishers already .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abhijit Deshmukh 17 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hi

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Unlikely to be cancer swelling
Must be some inflammation there wait of the treatment response for a week or so if symptoms persist or worsen then can get examined by a gastroenterologist or surgeon any if deemed necessary he might ask for an Mri of pelvis.
Could be a small fissure in ano also.
Avoid straining for stools it's very important.
Wish you a speedy recovery

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Drotin

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor, What is the right medicine for stomach pain due indigestion and gas during pregnancy . My gastroenterologist is suggesting drotin but my gynecologist is denying it. Drotin or cibis worked for me before pregnancy, can I continue any...

doctor1 MD

My wife has severe abdominal pain since last night. She had taken one tablet of Meftal Spas last night which was effective in controlling the pain. Today the doctor has prescribed Drotin DS which is not effective. Can she now take Meftal Spas...

doctor1 MD

Was in ER last night with 6mm stone. Lots of blood in urine. Still haven't passed stone although urine seems clear now and have pain only when standing or trying to urinate or after urination. Trying to avoid another trip to ER, but not sure how...

doctor1 MD

Hello sir, I am having three stones in my kidney, two on right side having size of around 10mm and 3mm, and one on left side having size of 5.5mm. My doctor suggets me DROTIN M as a painkiller. Will you please suggest about Drotin M a good painkiller for stone pain or not. ?

doctor1 MD

My Seven Year Old daughter is experiencing an abdominal pain since last month , it has been diagonised that her intestines are loaded with fecal matter deposited over the years as she was passing hard stools . Today to relieve her abdominal pain I gave her Drotin Tablet but after that she is complaining of another kind of paid which is prelevant below her chest and above abdomen . After giving Mucaine gel twic 10ml she is still in pain.

doctor1 MD

Doctor, Three months back I was diagnosed of Kidney stone (7mm) in my left side. I was asked to take Cystone twice daily which I have taken for three months now. Now, I am having pain in left side upper abdomen , below the chest , and intermittent pains below that area also. Is my problem aggravating? The local Surgeon has advised to continue Cystone and added K-2 solution and Drotin tablets. What should I do? Should I continue with the medicines or go for specialised treatment?