question-icon

Suggest treatment for perineal hernia

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Sep 2015
Question: I am a male with a symptom of perineal hernia. It might have started when I sat on something sharp 10 years ago, and suffered an incision inside the rectum area. I'd like to know what it takes to properly diagnose it for sure, and then how difficult of a surgery to repair.

In fact I have shown it to my regular doctor, but he could not feel the swelling. He just recommended that I eat fiber. I discounted that as a failure to diagnose. I need some type of test, MRI, or other scan. I prefer MRI, to XRAY/CAT - would that give a definite diagnosis?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ronald Schubert (50 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
MRI would be best imaging test

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for contacting HCM with your health care concerns

You have been experiencing swelling in your rectal area after having an injury to your rectum. You are describing something like a rectocele. The best way to diagnose this is by a colorectal surgeon. They can not only perform a full examination of your rectum and they could also repair the tear if needed. For imaging I would assume a MRI maybe helpful.

I hope I answered your question. Please contact us again with your health care concerns and questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ronald Schubert

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 2407 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for perineal hernia

Brief Answer: MRI would be best imaging test Detailed Answer: Thank you for contacting HCM with your health care concerns You have been experiencing swelling in your rectal area after having an injury to your rectum. You are describing something like a rectocele. The best way to diagnose this is by a colorectal surgeon. They can not only perform a full examination of your rectum and they could also repair the tear if needed. For imaging I would assume a MRI maybe helpful. I hope I answered your question. Please contact us again with your health care concerns and questions