Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for night terrors and farsightedness

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician, Pulmonology
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 7133 Questions
Question
My 7yr old son has had issues with high terrors on and off for the past 2 years. I took him to the Dr and we now have him on melatonin. For the past few months they were pretty few and far between. However this past week they have reappeared. He also has told me that we is seeing "far away". At first this only happened at night buy has now happened during the day a few times. These episodes seem to pay pretty quick and while at first they scared him now they don't seem to bother him much. Me being a anxious mom started doing research on line and found XXXXXXX in Wonderland Syndrome and this seems to for what my son is going through. I took him to his pediatrician and I told her my concerns of it being caused by a brain tumor or epilepsy. She gave him a through neurological exam and also an eye exam. She said that neurologically he looks perfect and that he would present with other symptoms like headaches , vomiting or balance issues if it were a tumor. As far as epilepsy she didn't thknh that was the issue because his night terrors are "textbook" I'm how the present. She suggested that he she a opthalmologic to check for farsightedness but didn't see reason to see a neurologist and put him through tests that were not warranted. He has an appt on Fri for his eye s and over the past few days he has not complained about seeing "far away" however when I ask him how his eyes are he will says that it happened earlier. So I'm not sure if they are getting better or he is getting used to them. Lastly other than ADHD my son is a very energix healthy kid and this has not slowed him down at all. Is there any other info you can give me....with this info do you think seeing a neurological Dr is warranted?
Posted Wed, 6 Aug 2014 in Brain and Spine
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
No neurological consult as of now

Detailed Answer:
Hi....as a physician has already done a complete neurological examination and confirmed it as normal, I don't think there is need for another neurology consult. But at the same time its a parental right to have another opinion. I assure you its not neurological problem with the information I got as of now.
Kindly get back if needed.
Regards - Dr. Sumanth
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for night terrors and farsightedness 7 hours later
the Dr that did the neurological exam was my sons pediatrician. she saw no. red flags and said he was prefect neurologically. Do you have any experience with XXXXXXX in Wonderland syndrome or Micropsia in children with no known cause. my son is active and excells in sports but is having these episodes where he sees "far away" . these episodes don't seem to bother him as they don't slow him down or stop him from doing anything. when they first started happening it scared him but they don't anymore...either because he is getting used to it or they are not as bad. should I take the approach that if it isn't bothering him don't let it bother me? I don't want to put him through tests and Dr appt due to my excessive anxiety.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Suggestions on further steps

Detailed Answer:
Hi...thank you for your trust in me. I understand your concern....By what I understand you don't want to miss something sinistrous/ dangerous in your son just because the symptoms he is experiencing is fitting into text book description of a known medical condition. Am I right?

But the fact is that 99% of the medicine is learnt and diagnosed by what comparing with what is already known. As my colleagues there have pointed out - it is a classical text book description of "Alice in Wonderland Syndrome".

Will explain about this - This may be caused by a type of seizure disorder or it can be a manifestation of migraine. The only way to rule out is to take an EEG soon after another episode occurs or subjecting your kid to a Video EEG which records brain waves while he is having the episode.

If these are found to be productive, then the basic condition (seizures or Migraine) can be treated and this will relieve the symptoms. Otherwise there is n specific treatment for this and usually the kids grow out of it.

I still feel you can follow the - wait and watch policy. I suggest you can consult a neurologist and get an EEG done if his symptom frequency increases or if the symptoms start bothering him.

I wish your kid a speedy recovery. If you need any future medical consultation and suggestions, I will be glad to help. You can approach me at the following link. Please find the link below.
www.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-sumanth-amperayani/67696

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor