question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Lump From Hepatoma While On Ibuprofen

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Nov 2017
Question: Had a "fall" last week that seems to have caused a Hepatoma on the lower right side of my lower back, just above my butt. While the bruising is clearing the "lump" isn't. Im doing quite abit of business travel in the next few weeks and can't afford any issues while travelling. There is no significant pain or discomfort when sitting and I can run, walk, swim with no pain. Just conscious of the issue. I have iced it and taken 200mg of Ibrofen 2 times a day.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
This will subside on its own.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The swelling that you can feel at the site of hematoma is the collected blood and soft tissue swelling that will take 2-3 weeks to dissolve completely.
Since it is painless and the color is gradually fading away there is no need to worry. The swelling will gradually disappear on its own.
Do continue with ibuprofen in case the mild pain persists. You can travel and start with hot compress after a week and can travel.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal (10 minutes later)
Hi Dr - thanks for your response - Would any anti-inflammatories help reduce the swelling (i.e. is there something stronger than Ibuprofen) that will have an improved impact?

How frequently do you suggest doing to Hot Compress (I'm assuming this is just taking a hot water bottle to the area).

Kind Regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Stronger medicines will not help much.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
Taking stronger anti inflammatories will not help in a faster recovery as there is as such no pain or inflammation. You can continue with ibuprofen.
You can put a hot water bottle thrice a day for improved blood circulation in the area which will help the area to heal.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 12290 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Lump From Hepatoma While On Ibuprofen

Brief Answer: This will subside on its own. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting your query. The swelling that you can feel at the site of hematoma is the collected blood and soft tissue swelling that will take 2-3 weeks to dissolve completely. Since it is painless and the color is gradually fading away there is no need to worry. The swelling will gradually disappear on its own. Do continue with ibuprofen in case the mild pain persists. You can travel and start with hot compress after a week and can travel. I hope this answers your query. In case you have additional questions or doubts, you can forward them to me, and I shall be glad to help you out. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Praveen Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Praveen-Tayal