Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for lesions that disappear on popping up

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jul 2012
Jul 2012
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 1993
Answered : 1196 Questions
Question
molluscum or something else? popped the other day but looks to be healing. one doc said not molluscum but would like second opinion...i had molluscum ab 2 years ago but cleared up and am praying its not back
Posted Wed, 13 Aug 2014 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Rodrigues 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Saw the clear digital photos. Not molluscum

Detailed Answer:
Hi there.
Clinically it does not appear to be a 'classical' molluscum Presentation.
If it popped & it is healing, let nature take its course. Even if it were Molluscum, they often heal on their own when popped & do not pop up thereafter.
Good Luck & Godspeed! Cheers.
Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for lesions that disappear on popping up 37 minutes later
ya i dont want to wait around for 6months for molluacum to go away again....i was thinking it could be an infected sebaceous gland....just hoping not molluscum....didnt look like it but i had my suspicions but it could just look that way due to healing
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Rodrigues 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Antibioitc cover preferable during procedure.

Detailed Answer:
Hi there. Understand your predicament.
Advice : visit a dermatologist, get it completely excised with a touch of TCA (trichloroacetic acid) or phenol applied to the base to chemically cauterize it & prevent any recurrence.
Cheers.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for lesions that disappear on popping up 7 minutes later
i may just give it some time if you dont suspect molluscum abd see if it clears up
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor