• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for high BP and pulse rate

default
Posted on Wed, 1 Feb 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: IM ON MEDICATION FOR HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE AND RECENTLY BECAUSE IT WAS SO HIGH WAS GIVEN ANOTHER TABLET AS WELL. TODAY MY READING IS 107/77 AND PLUSE 103. WHY IS MY PLUSE HIGH/?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishu Saxena 33 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hypotension causes tachycardia to maintain the cardiac output!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for choosing health care magic for your query!
Hypotension is a cause of tachycardia.In easy language the work of heart is to maintain the cardiac output .The muscles of left ventricle contract to supply blood to the full body,blood pressure is the pressure by which blood is thrown out by the left venticle so that it can reach all organs and periphery,but as the blood pressure decreases ,heart will try to maintian the cardiac output to the origional so that blood can be supplied to all organs and periphery at the same rate.To maintain the cardiac output heart will start contracting at a higher rate to maintain perfusion at low blood pressure also ,hence as a ruke of thumb hypotension causes tachycardia to maintain the cardiac ouput.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rishu Saxena 26 minutes later
Is it dangerous, is there cause for concern?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishu Saxena 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No!

Detailed Answer:
Hi again,
No with in a week your body will get adapted and pulse rate will return back to normal again .Infact pulse rate 60-100 is normal.103 is just slighltly above it .Don't worry it will be normal in a week!
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rishu Saxena 36 minutes later
Thank you very much.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishu Saxena 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Welcome

Detailed Answer:
welcome!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rishu Saxena

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 696 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Hypertension

doctor1 MD

hi i am 32 i have allergic urticaria for 5years for which i am on anti histmine cetrizine hydrocholoride 10mg. but now my BP is high so doctor...

doctor1 MD

muscle spasms I have been having muscle spasms for as long as i can remember there only getting worse there causing me to not be able to walk or...

doctor1 MD

my mother 80 yrs.old is having high BP of 180/80 for last 1-2 yrs. is advised a combined dose of amlovas(10)mg. + eritel40 one tablet each daily...

doctor1 MD

Hi my doctor wants to send me to a Neurologist because my MRI showed I have inschemic microvascular change or complicated migraines. The MRI...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

141 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Rishu Saxena
  • Q - What does the following test report during 18 weeks of pregnancy indicate?

  • Q - What are the repercussions of Gabapentin overdose?

  • Q - What causes aortic root dilatation while having hypertension?

  • Q - What do these following blood reports indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for sharp pain in the sternum area

  • Q - What does this following blood report indicate?

  • Q - What does this thyroid blood test report indicate?

  • Q - What does this echocardiogram report indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for soreness and pain in the knees

  • Q - Suggest treatment for high cholesterol levels and headaches

backtotop2