Suggest treatment for high BP accompanied by headaches

default
Posted on Mon, 10 Feb 2014 in Headache and Migraines
Question: I have had a "headache" for 4 month with me from the time I wake up in the morning. I have been taking amlodipine, first 2.5 mg then I bought the gadget to measure my blood pressure and it is almost always high even now that I was given 5 mg of amlodipine. I confessed that I take more and still I meassure it too high (90-102, 130 145) for a while now stays at close the normal, It has been month now that I have been taking it. It seems like it has helped a bit with my headache but not even close to say I feel that it is really working. this "headache' very awful because it increases with activity and I can do much. But the fact that my blood pressure has not stabilized gives me hope that once it does I will feel free of my headache. is to my doctor and get some real good medicine or combination of it. Do you guys have some suggestion. I take pain pill through out the day. I feel the pain mainly on the left side of my head, and somehow it is connected with my left heel (bottom) and it hearts when I walk. I don't feel my left left side of the body much distablilized like my hand shaking, but my head (left) feels very scary. I had an MRI, Cant Scan. I am gonna ask for a neurologist tomorrow. As I say, it seems like if I stabilize my blood pressure, it may be the cure. Any other suggestions, or other medicine besides pressure medication. Remember, I wake up in the morning and starts to bother me. Also, I am tapering off Ativan and I think I am gonna be off of it in a couple of month. Thank you for helping in the past, hope you find the answer to my problem at last For this, I will go to my clinic tomorrow to explain th
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 4 hours later
Brief Answer: Take Telmisartan 40 mg & Amlodipine 5mg. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX Thanks for writing to us Yes,i think you are right.You need combination medicine to control hypertension. Your B.P should have been stabilized after one month of medication with Amlodipine 5 mg. It is not so in you case,so Telmisartan 40 mg can be added.Combination of Telmisartan 40 mg with Amlodipine 5 mg can be taken once daily and it can take 4 weeks to stabilize B.P. Besides medication you should avoid saturated,trans fat,high fat milk products,fried and junk foods. You should take plenty of vegetables and fruits and take restricted amount of salt in your diet. You should do meditation,yoga and walking.It will help you a lot. MRI will exclude other causes of headache. You also need examination of your eyes to confirm any refractive error. Other causes of headache like stress,sinusitis etc also need to be excluded. Avoid smoking and alcohol if you take these things. For heel pain you should use soft sleepers/shoes.You can take alternate hot and cold compression to your feet.X-rays of ankle in lateral view can be taken to confirm calcaneal spur.Analgesics can be taken SOS. Get well soon. Hope i have answered your query. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6727 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Ativan

doctor1 MD

I am tapering off a very high dose of hydromorphone (75mg/day). Over almost 6 weeks I have achieved 12 mg/day and it appears to be getting harder...

doctor1 MD

I am a 34 year old single mother diagnosed with hashimotos 3 years ago.I worked really hard to feel normal again.Changed my eatting...

doctor1 MD

I have friend who has hep C and diabetes 2. He was in the hospital for dehydration and heat exhaustion. They hydrated him and he responded quite...

doctor1 MD

i had a tonsillectomy 4 months ago and am still in pain, and it always looks like there are ulcers in the back of my throat. I ended up in the ER...

doctor1 MD

can can I take NP thyroid and Ativan not at the same time but Ativan just in case my panic attack comes out of nowhere

doctor1 MD

My daughter,50 years old, is bedridden for 10 days with Vertigo , nausea and dizziness . She was seen at a hospital where an MRI and cat scan found...

doctor1 MD

Can Ativan cause my eyes to get a little crusty, itchy and red. As well as a little blurry?

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

158 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2