• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for hemorrhoids

default
Posted on Wed, 5 Jul 2017 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Question: My hemroids have not gone away.
It has been 10 days. I have a been applying preperation H.
I have no more pain or itchiness.
They usually go back up after a week.

Is this normal?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
No its not normal.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Patient,
Thank you for asking your query on HealthcareMagic.
I am a Gastroenterologist and would be answering your query.
Have gone through your details and photo attached.
As per your query answers are-
Hemorrhoids are classified as-
(1) First-degree hemorrhoids (grade I): The anal cushions bleed but do not prolapse
(2) Second-degree hemorrhoids (grade II): The anal cushions prolapse through the anus on straining but reduce spontaneously;
(3) Third-degree hemorrhoids (grade III): The anal cushions prolapse through the anus on straining or exertion and require manual replacement into the anal canal
4) Fourth-degree hemorrhoids (grade IV): The prolapse stays out at all times and is irreducible.

So most likely in your case the hemorrhoid has progressed to Grade four now therefore it is non reducible.

Treatment of choice for grade 1 to 3 hemorrhoid is conservative however for grade 4 hemorrhoids either Non invasive procedures or surgery is done.

Some frequently used treatments in case of prolapsed hemorrhoid are-

1)Rubber band ligation is a procedure in which the hemorrhoid is tied off at its base with rubber bands, cutting off the blood flow to the hemorrhoid. Bery effective with high success rate.

2sclerotherapy -In this procedure, a chemical solution is injected into the hemorrhoid tissue to shrink it may be less effective than rubber band ligation.


Surgical procedures-
Hemorrhoidectmy it removes excessive tissue.
Hemorrhoidectomy is the most effective and complete way to treat hemorrhoids.

Hemorrhoid stapling. This procedure, called stapled hemorrhoidectomy or stapled hemorrhoidopexy, blocks blood flow to hemorrhoidal tissue. It is typically used only for internal hemorrhoids.

Meet you Gastroenterologist or general surgeon and discuss the options with him/her.
However you can go for rubber band ligation initially.


Hope answer was helpful.
Feel free to follow up.
Thanks!

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2434 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Internal hemorrhoids

doctor1 MD

I havent had a BM for almost 3 weeks now.. i have an anal fissure a sentinel pile, internal hemorrhoids and i need to have a sphincterectomy done....

doctor1 MD

Pressure in the rectum area. I have been told that I have internal hemorrhoids and was not aware of it. However now i have this discomfort, no...

doctor1 MD

I have some tailbone pain after a slight fall on Tuesday but I also have some pain in the rectum and itchiness. I had a colonoscopy last year and...

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed with diverticulitis and then had that overturnedand changed to IBS. I have been suffering for years with bad bowel habits as...

doctor1 MD

blood from rectum when I have bowel movement (frequent) bright red probably not over 3 tbsp. but quite a lot more than I've ever seen from...

doctor1 MD

I have an itchy anus and occasional bright red blood on the toilet tissue also some stingy after bowel movement. what can I do.

doctor1 MD

I have noticed some bleeding on toilet paper recently over the last 2 weeks. Happens occasionally but not as common but today blood was dripping...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

198 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ramesh Kumar
  • Q - Suggest dosage for Morphine while suffering from liver cirrhosis

  • Q - Suggest treatment for vomiting and diarrhea

  • Q - What causes fluttering sensation in the abdomen?

  • Q - How can severe constipation with nausea, bloating and gas be treated?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for abdominal bloating and weight gain

  • Q - What does my ultrasound scan report indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for hemorrhoids

  • Q - Suggest treatment for an anal fistula

  • Q - What causes abdominal pain, nausea and diarrhea?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for constipation and pain in the anal area

backtotop2