Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

149 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for hematuria

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Apr 2014
Apr 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Radiologist
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 6605 Questions
Question
My healthy 26 year old son's second urinalysis came back with the following abnormalities: Clarity- turbid, blood - trace, RBCs - 4-10, amorphous - many. His doctor ordered this second urinelysis because the first one showed +1 blood in the urine. He had gone in for a routine annual physical. What do these recent lab results mean, what caused them (the tests were a month apart and taken at different times of day) and what is done about it?

The first urinalysis showed nothing abnormal except +1 for blood in urine. That is why the second urinalysis was taken. Then these other abnormalities showed up too.
Tue, 26 Aug 2014 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
 
 
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Your son is suffering from hematuria.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX aXXXXX
Thanks for writing to HCM

Your son is suffering from hematuria(blood in urine).
Hematuria may be due to many reasons like renal or urinary bladder calculus,urinary tract infection(UTI),tumour etc.
He need proper clinical examination and investigations.
Investigations include routine hemogram,random blood sugar,Renal function test,ultrasound of abdomen.CT Scan can be done if needed.

Ultrasound is very important in screening the probable causes.

Proper treatment depend upon findings.
He should go for proper check-up.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist