Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for hair loss

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Rodrigues

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1993

Answered : 1193 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 1 Jul 2014 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Hi
I have hair fall problem from past 4 years . It seems that i have male pattern baldness. By the way i am 26 years old unmarried . I was using saw palmetto & mintop few months ago . I achieved a better result but i stop using saw palmetto 3 months ago hair get worst but still using mintop , i heard that saw palmetto may decrease the libido or create sexual impotence for using it long term . Is that true ?
Can i use saw palmetto for long term say continuously for 2 year without such sexual side effects in near future ?
What is the saw palmetto dose can be taken daily for the best result without having any sexual side effects ?

I am loosing the hairs with white bulb at the end , this is happening from more than 2 years (still same when using mintop only ) , is that have any specific sign ?

I am more concerned about sexual side effects as i would be get married within a year or so .

Please advice
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Rodrigues 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No worries regds sexual impotence; All fine.

Detailed Answer:
Hi there.
I have read in detail your problem & note another dermatologist has given you advice on this portal for a related query.
Please do continue both products but consider hair transplantation. I favour this at a younger age when you need it most before getting married as opposed to these treatments that are at best temporary.
Do NOT worry about the Sexual impotence & Sperm count decrease....these are 2 different things. If you are so worried, just do a semen analysis NOW & after a month. If it compares favourably, you can rest assured there is NO issue.
As for any sexual impotence, the incidence is very low 1-2% with these products & it is REVERSIBLE when you stop medication; dosage is standard & on all covers'...varies with experience.
About the white bulb ...no worries...simply tells you a pattern of hair loss.
Please do remember for hair issues, a on-site consult is always best & if in XXXXXXX or passing through, please feel free to call on me at XXXXXXX Hospital.
Good Luck & trust this has answered all your concerns, reassured you ..You are on the right track, recommended hair transplant strongly at a early age & calmed your fears on sexual impotence...you are fine..Best of luck & hope you enjoy a happy married life. Godbless!
Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Rodrigues 19 minutes later
Hi Doc

Thanks for your quick response .

As as per your concern i can use saw palmetto for long time without having any side effects ?

Can you please suggest a saw palmetto trusted brand & the daily dose could be taken ?

I have used http://www.amway.in/Shopping/Products.aspx?pid=A8004ID&ctg=GBZ this product can i continue it ?

Regarding the transplantation , i understand that is the most useful way to solve this problem . Do your clinic provide hair transplantation ? Actually i am having some blood phobia fainting problem , this is the only reason i am afraid to get a transplantation done . Can you please advice on the same ? Can you please recommend any clinic which deals the transplantation having such phobia problem patient like me ?

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Rodrigues 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Any saw palmetto brand; Hair Transplantation Safe!

Detailed Answer:
Hello Again.
Yes to all your 3 queries up-front...any saw palmetto product is fine including the one you have sourced out & there is a 'standard dose'...don't worry about overdosing :)
Regds the hair transplant, Yes I do offer the service in XXXXXXX
Blood Phobia is an understandable & common issue. However, it does not come into play here as you do not get to see while the work is being done as it is on your head & is done under Local Anaesthesia!
Should you wish to make the trip to XXXXXXX don't worry I am fairly confident we can deal with the phobia issue & fainting not an issue as you will be lying down when we do the procedure.
Good Luck & GodBless.
Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Rodrigues 9 minutes later
Thanks doc for your kind information .

I am from XXXXXXX , I may have a visit to the XXXXXXX . Please advice me how can i get connect with you directly via email / phone regarding that transplantation .

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Rodrigues 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Good Luck & Most Welcome

Detailed Answer:
Hi there.
My email address is YYYY@YYYY & my tel number is 0000.
I have no objections to your getting in touch with me & most welcome to drop into XXXXXXX
Cheers & Best Wishes.
Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Hair fall

doctor1 MD

My hair fall is increasing day by day with no reason. My diet intake is also good. photos attached.

doctor1 MD

I am facing hair loss from the centre of my scalp , along with receding hairline

doctor1 MD

I am having a serious hair fall , also my hair are thin and prone to breakage, Please suggest some multi vitamins or shampoo ,oil ,hair serums...