• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for fungal infection in the scrotum

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Aug 2017 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Hi There,

I am facing some fungal/bacterial infection issues at my private body part (scrotum). Which red in color and with unbearable itching and some time it becomes very dry I guess its because of tablets.

I have been taking medicine since 2-3 months. Some time it recovers little bit and again comes back. Do I need to consult any other specialist. I had visited Dermatologist before but I don't see any recovery now and it becomes very uncomfortable at some moment.

Kindly look into this and suggest.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Either lichen simplex chronicus or red scrotum syndrome

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for being at HealthcareMagic
I have reviewed the attached photographs.
You have been prescribed antifungal medicines but it doesn't seem to be a fungal infection.
It seems to be either lichen simplex chronicus which is a chronic type of eczema or red scrotum syndrome.
If I was your treating doctor I would recommend you to take tablet hydroxyzine 10 mg twice daily, tablet gabapentine 300 mg twice daily and apply tactolimus 0.1 percent ointment twice daily on the affected areas.
These are prescription drugs and you need to see the doctor in person to get them.
Regards
Dr Asmeet
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 1 hour later
Thanks for your reply.
Can you please suggest any doctor in Powai XXXXXXX

Thanks

doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Welcome

Detailed Answer:
Welcome but I don't know any dermatologist in Powai, XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 9 minutes later
Okay,

Can I go with the Medicines you have prescribed. If required I can visit to your clinic.

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You can start with the medicines

Detailed Answer:
Yes you can start with the medicines and revert after 2 weeks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 4442 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Red scrotum syndrome

doctor1 MD

Hello, I believe, I have less calcium intake. Can you please suggest me some good ayurvedic tablets which can be consumed daily basis to cover my...

doctor1 MD

The skin on my scrotum is red and inflamed. It does not extend to the penis. Is there anything I can do to treat it? It tends to be worse when I...

doctor1 MD

I have had red scrotum syndrome for the past 5 years now. I am a 65 years old. I am using Men-phor lotion and also with no success Derma Smoothe ,...

doctor1 MD

Hi, some years ago I got the Swine flu vaccine and next day I got a very itchy scrotum which turned into red scrotum syndrome . I finally managed...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

156 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney
  • Q - What are the symptoms of scabies?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for superficial folliculitis on inner thigh

  • Q - Suggest treatment for graying of hair and hair loss

  • Q - What causes red colored lesion on the hips?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for dry lips

  • Q - Suggest treatment for recurrent acne

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itching in the armpits

  • Q - What causes tiny skin tags in neck area?

  • Q - How to get rid of body lice?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itching on neck, hands and legs

backtotop2