Suggest treatment for food allergy

default
Posted on Tue, 4 Mar 2014 in Asthma and Allergy
Question: I'm ready to pull my hair out and hope you can help...About 1.5 years ago I had a case of hives that lasted for 2 weeks. I went to an allergist were performed skin prick tests/blood tests and determined that I had an allergy to cats, dogs, dustmites, peaches and sunflower. However, since I didn't eat the aforementioned foods and my environment didn't change he said the case of hives was "cause unknown". I went away for a few months and had another "reaction" to something-no hives just itchy/burning sensation. Since I was a few away from home, I admit I panicked and began really limiting my diet. It has become almost like an eating disorder-I only eat wheat, rice, chicken, corn, soy and spinach. I've had this diet for a year. When I returned home, I revisited my allergist for reassurance, but to the contrary....he took some blood (all negative), but told me that since I chose the eliminate food, the ONLY way to introduce any other food back in my diet was with an oral challenge. It seemed odd, so I went to another allergist for a second opinion. She performed the skin tests for a variety of foods in December; they were all 0. She told me to at least begin reintroducing vegetables like potato and squash slowly (one at a time to avoid stomach upset, but did not think it required timely/costly oral challenges in the office). I have not started yet, but would like to. My first allergist says it is XXXXXXX and still recommends the oral challenge. Who do I believe? They are both board certified, I don't know what to do. But, the disagreement is making my anxiety soar.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 3 hours later
Brief Answer: Follows. Detailed Answer: Dear Madam, Thank you for posting your query on XXXXXXX Well looking into your problem I would like to tell you that both of your doctors are right in their own places . Having oral challenges is the ideal way out for this but since your test done next time doesnt show any evidence you can go with your second doctors advise . I agree with her that you can introduce the eatables slowly , You should try with small amount and look for any reaction , if it occurs then you should not increase the amount . If there is no reaction you can slowly increase the amount . Take care. Dr.Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shruti Rijhwani

Rheumatologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2366 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  

Recent questions on  Stomach upset

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, Myself Rajesh and I am posting this query on behalf of my mother in-law who is 62yrs of age suffering from rheumatoid arthritis over...

doctor1 MD

Hi - I woke up thru night with stomach upset and headache( I am a migraine sufferer for 28 yrs ) I noticed around 6 am a lump on neck base just by...

doctor1 MD

hi i am 26 male , nd i usually found my heartbeat more than 100 average of 113 per minute , and when i go to sleep , i feel my body shaking while...

doctor1 MD

i have stomach upset.it is like if i eat something it alll goes to the toilet after 1-2 hrs not in the loose form but in the digested form.there is...

doctor1 MD

I am 57 yrs male type 2 diabetic on metformin 500 one per day. Sugsr under control. I ofter get stomach upset and loose motions. Bp 140 / 90 . Not...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, I am on paxidep cr 12.5 for last 1.5 -2 months approx. I have now reduced it recently and occasionally skipping it for last 10 days....

doctor1 MD

sir please look on my attached health check up and suggest what my health results show

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

193 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2