• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for dermatitis

default
Posted on Mon, 7 Aug 2017 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: can i use noble formula hc to treat stasis dermatitis
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Information.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome,

The best thing for treating your dad's stasis dermatitis depends on what the skin looks like (such as if there are open lesions and ulcers, etc), and how extensive it is.

I'd say it would likely be ok to use the Noble Formula with Hydrocortisone providing the medicine is a clean tube or tub and you use clean techniques to apply it. I say this because I want to be cautious about infecting any open wounds.

Since this preparation does contain a steroid, it is best not to use it for a long duration (several days is ok) or for a large area. Prolonged use of steroids causes it to be less effective. Also, it can cause some skin thinning and predispose to ulceration. The Noble formula is a fairly low dose of steroid though, but still be cautious this way.

Weeping lesions can be treated with wet to damp gauze dressings soaked with water.

Plain white petroleum jelly (again, use a fresh tub or tube so as not to contaminate any openings), is actually a pretty good occlusive skin moisturizer which can be used long term.

I'm sure you already know that he should elevate his legs as much as possible.

So in answer to your question: yes, you can use the Noble formula for a few days - beyond that, check with your dad's doctor who has seen the degree of stasis dermatitis that your father has.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 3136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Hydrocortisone

doctor1 MD

I was given a cortisone 40mg on Fri. for an infection,bronchitis, thd doctor also told me to start taking my other medication, Hydrocortisone 5mg...

doctor1 MD

Every winter for about the past 6 years + I have these breakouts. If I get one on one finger, I shows up on the same finger on the opposite hand....

doctor1 MD

Hi. Am a renal transplant patient with addison s disease, angina and on steroids for 30 years. Have had an ongoing UTI infections which ecoli but a...

doctor1 MD

I have developed eye exzema (at least that is the current diagnosis), also a spotty rash round one side of my mouth. Hydrocortisone has not helped...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I have swollen gums , ulcers on my tongue, and my lower lip has several canker sores. I have been taking metronidazole for the last 3 days. Is this...

doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

120 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh
  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic hip/pelvic pain

  • Q - What causes coughing, sneezing, headaches and watery eyes?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for post nasal drainage and runny nose

  • Q - What causes foul body odor and overactive bladder while taking Trospium?

  • Q - What causes pain near the navel area?

  • Q - What causes joints pain with welts and teeth problems?

  • Q - Suggest remedy for drainage at back of throat and vomiting sensation

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pain under the clavicle

  • Q - Suggest medication for ADHD

  • Q - Suggest medication for bloating in a person with history of colitis

backtotop2