question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Coughing Up Of Phlegm, Pink Eye And Fever

default
Posted on Wed, 6 Apr 2022
Question: Coughing up phlegm, pink eye, fever of 101.5 initailly but 99.5 at present and pink eye improved
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman (35 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
This looks a viral infection which would resolve itself but needs care.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

This appear to be a viral infection of the respiratory tract. Most of the times this would resolve itself in few days. The pink eyes more suggest a viral infection. Generally we advise such patients to do little bed rest , take more fluids and some paracetamol for the fever and pain. Most of the times it resolve; however rarely viral infection may also be a bit serious. This is if you start difficulty in breathing or feels too sick , then you should immediately report to the ER otherwise I hope this would settle in little time.

Sometimes phlegm production with cough may be a bacterial infection where we need to use antibiotics. Here phlegm production is excessive and may be green or dusty. It does not resolve itself. So if the problem increases or does not settle or you feel persistent high temperature, and phlegm production increases; again you may need to see your doctor. However if you are feeling better now, this does not look to be the cause.

One more thing is that if you have recently been in contact with anyone who has a serious respiratory infection, or influenza or recently travel to high risk area again it's better to discuss with your doctor.
I am telling you all these things not because anything smells very serious or alarming but just to be on very safe side.
you can continue taking antihistamines if needed.

Good luck. Hope I have answered your question. I will be glad to answer any further question about this. Please don't hesitate to ask anything else you need to know.
Regards,
Dr. Rahman
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2305 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
People also viewed
Suggest Treatment For Coughing Up Of Phlegm, Pink Eye And Fever

Brief Answer: This looks a viral infection which would resolve itself but needs care. Detailed Answer: Hi, This appear to be a viral infection of the respiratory tract. Most of the times this would resolve itself in few days. The pink eyes more suggest a viral infection. Generally we advise such patients to do little bed rest , take more fluids and some paracetamol for the fever and pain. Most of the times it resolve; however rarely viral infection may also be a bit serious. This is if you start difficulty in breathing or feels too sick , then you should immediately report to the ER otherwise I hope this would settle in little time. Sometimes phlegm production with cough may be a bacterial infection where we need to use antibiotics. Here phlegm production is excessive and may be green or dusty. It does not resolve itself. So if the problem increases or does not settle or you feel persistent high temperature, and phlegm production increases; again you may need to see your doctor. However if you are feeling better now, this does not look to be the cause. One more thing is that if you have recently been in contact with anyone who has a serious respiratory infection, or influenza or recently travel to high risk area again it's better to discuss with your doctor. I am telling you all these things not because anything smells very serious or alarming but just to be on very safe side. you can continue taking antihistamines if needed. Good luck. Hope I have answered your question. I will be glad to answer any further question about this. Please don't hesitate to ask anything else you need to know. Regards, Dr. Rahman