Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

172 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for childhood vitiligo

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilyas Patel

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1982

Answered : 3313 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 11 Aug 2014 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Sir,my son ,six years old, developed white patches ,75% are round in shape and about one inch in diameter, for the last 1.6 years. Spots are not pinkish and milky white but some are off white and only three are white though not milky white. Borders are not distinct. Dermatologist diagnosed it as vitiligo and prescribed betrosol forte along with tacroz. One dermatologist only pesribed tacroz saying that betrosol is steroid and can cause side effects. Tacroz is used for six months without any effect. Spots are spreading. Betrsol not started yet keeping in mind his age. Sir, too much worried. Plz suggest what to do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilyas Patel 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Vitiligo

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Your son seems to have childhood vitiligo...as diagnosed by your dermatologist. The disease process seems active. That is why it is spreading. You are applying tacrolimus on the patches...ok

Vitiligo is an autoimmune and partially inherited disease with unpredictable prognosis. It is responsible for cosmetic disability and that is why one should be aware of of its managemet.Exact cause is unknown. Autoimmunity is widely accepted theory.

I would like to add few drugs to be taken by your son, but under observation of your dermatologist...

- trimethoxsalen 5 mg tab daily in morning
- levamisole 50 mg tab daily at night

Both the drugs may be given for few months or till good response.

- herbal preparation like whitcare lotion to apply at noon daily followed by exposure to sun for 10 min.
- tacrolimus 0.1% oint To apply at night.

Above treatment might produce follicular pigmentation or might lighten the patches after few months to few years. You have to keep patience.

Your son should avoid injury,scratching and rubbing the skin, these may activate disease process.

I hope you got my answerr.. Still any query..you may ask.

Thanks.

Dr. Ilyas Patel MD



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilyas Patel 52 minutes later
Sir, will these patches continue and cover the whole body? At present we are applying one herbal cream 'pigmento' containing psolaria colyrifolia,acacia catchu etc. And the 'pigmento' tablet of same composition is administered twice a day. Should we stop using that?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilyas Patel 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Vitiligo

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Welcome back.

As I told you that vitiligo is a disease with unpredictable prognosis. In some patient little treatment give good result, in other exaustive treatment is also not helpful. So, I would like to advise you to start the treatment as suggested in previous post. You may continue pigmento tab and cream along with that.

Hope for the good.

After long term treatment you may get promising results. But, consult dermatologist ok...

Thanks.

Dr. Ilyas Patel MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Levamisole

doctor1 MD

I have had burning and swollen lips for many months now. Tried everything, and recently been getting B-12 shots, but I wake up every morning with my lips on firs and swollen red streaky just above the lip line. Could this be a virus or an allergy?...

doctor1 MD

My wife is having problem of vitiligo she had dicaris tablet yesterday since then she is having acidity and general feeling of uneasiness. My question is this normal and till what time this symptoms will remain

doctor1 MD

My 5 year old had double eye surgery back in December. 6 weeks post she developed a bald spot. I took her to a dermatologist and they said she had alopecia areata and gave her a steroid cream. the hair is growing back. Now, 2 months post she has...

doctor1 MD

My son has nephrotic syndrome he's been on prednisolone for the past 4 years, frequent relapse has also tried levamisole and cyclophosphamide , now my son has high blood pressure and is extremely over weight . Doctor is talking about putting him on the next medicine, more concerns regarding side affects.?

doctor1 MD

Doctor my age is 33 yrs with weight of 76 kgs and I am a patient of vitiligo vulgaris from last three years. I underwent allopathic treatment for initial two months which comprises of Levamisole HCL/melanocyl tablets/application of sone cream.After that I discontinued
Use of Dicaris and Melanocyl tablets and continued with application of sone cream for around six months more, but since then from last two years I am not using any medication.
For the beginning two years the progression of the disease was slow which accelerated from the last 8 months. Doctor I would like to know was the progression of the disease slow as I was consuming Dicaris if yes then can I start eating it again in order to capture the disease and for how long can I eat this medicine without any side effect or do you suggest any other medication. Doctor please help me as this disease has taken over me mentally tremendously